Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการน้ำและน้ำเสียของโรงงานชุบสังกะสี โดยใช้เทคนิคการออปติไมซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Water-wastewater management of a zine plating plant by the optimization technique
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Second Advisor
สุดกล้า บุญญนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1140
Abstract
นํ้าเสียจัด เป็นปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญของอุตสาหกรรมเคมี มีแหล่งกำเนิดทั้งจากกระบวนการผลิตและหน่วยสนับสนุน การนำนํ้าทิ้งจากหน่วยต่าง ๆ กลับมาใช้ใหม่จัดเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งของการป้องกันมลพิษ อันจะนำไปสู่การลดปริมาณการใช้นำดี (Freshwater) และปริมาณการเกิดนํ้าเสียของกระบวนการผลิตลงได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจำลองโครงข่ายการจัดการนํ้าและนํ้าเสียตามหลักการอนุรักษ์มวล พิจารณาโดยการนำสายของนำทิ้งจากหน่วยต่าง ๆ รวมถึงสายของนํ้าดีที่ใช้ในภาพรวมทั้งระบบ มาทำการแยก ผสม และนำกลับไปใช้ใหม่ในหน่วยอื่นที่สามารถยอมรับนํ้านั้นได้ ซึ่งชุดของสมการดุลมวลสารและสมการเงื่อนไขของกระบวนการทั้งหมดที่ได้จะถูกนำมาตั้งเป็นปัญหาสำหรับการทำออปติไมซ์โดยมีฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้มีการใช้นํ้าดีตํ่าที่สุด ปัญหาสำหรับทำออปติไมช์จะอยู่ในรูปโปรแกรมแบบไม่เชิงเส้นตรง (Nonlinear Programing) สามารถจำลองและหาคำตอบได้ด้วยโปรแกรมแกมส์ (GAMS) ในงานวิจัยได้ทดสอบแบบจำลองกับกระบวนซุบสังกะสี-โครเมี่ยมของโรงงานแห่งหนึ่ง พบว่าโรงงานสามารถลดการใช้นํ้าดีในกระบวนการล้างนํ้า (Rinsing) ลงได้โดยการควบคุมอัตราการไหลของนํ้าล้าง และการนำนํ้าล้างกลับมาใช้อย่างเหมาะสมจะลดการใช้นํ้าดีลงได้ 588 ลบ.ม./ปี หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 7.45 ของปริมาณการใช้นํ้าในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wastewater, one of significant environmental aspects of chemical industry, is normally generated by processes and their utility systems. Water reuse is one method of pollution prevention to reduce the generating of wastewater and process freshwater consumptions. The objective of this work is to model a water and wastewater management network with respect to mass conservation. A mass integration for segregation, mixing, reusing and direct recycling is set up to model the water-wastewater use as a whole plant concept. Discharged water from each unit as well as freshwater feed are considered to be segregated, mixed, allocated to other units. This set of allocation equations is then combined with process constraints and solved as an optimization problem with an objective function of minimising the amount of freshwater feeds to the system. This optimization problem is formulated as a Non-linear Programing (NLP) and solved by the high-level modeling language GAMS. A case study of Zn - Cr plating is implemented. Simulation results had demonstrated can be reduces the amount of freshwater input in rinsing units by a proper rinsing water flow rate control; 7.45 percent reduction of freshwater usage (588 cubic meters per year) is obtained.
Share
COinS