Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ข้อความเสียงพูดภาษาไทยสำหรับคำทับศัพท์และคำนามเฉพาะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai text-to-speech synthesis for transliterated words and proper noun
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1114
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการสังเคราะห์ข้อความเสียงพูดภาษาไทยสำหรับคำทับศัพท์และคำนามเฉพาะ โดยใช้หลักเกณฑ์การทับศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษในการตัดแบ่งพยางค์ภาษาไทยและนำไปค้นหาหน่วยเสียงย่อยที่มีค่าความใกล้เคียงทางเสียงมากที่สุดกับเสียงจากพยางค์ที่ตัดได้จากวิธีการประมาณค่าความใกล้เคียงทางเสียงในการค้นหาคำ สำหรับหน่วยเสียงย่อยเหล่านี้จะถูกนำมาต่อรวมกันเพื่อสร้างเสียงออกมาด้วยเทคนิคการสังเคราะห์เสียงโดยการต่อหน่วยเสียงย่อย ในขั้นตอนการประมาณค่าความใกล้เคียงทางเสียงได้นำค่าสมาชิกของเซตวิภัชนัยมาทำค้นหาพยางค์ที่มีค่าความใกล้เคียงทางเสียงมากที่สุดจากพจนานุกรมหน่วยเสียงที่บรรจุคำไว้ 4,446 คำ และทำการเลือกค่าพยางค์ที่มีค่าวิภัชนัยสูงที่สุด ซึ่งรูปแบบของเสียงที่ใช้จะเป็นการตัดหน่วยเสียงย่อยของคำสำหรับผลการทดลองที่ได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าความแม่นยำของการสังเคราะห์เสียงมีค่าที่สูงเกิน 98.38%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a method for Thai text-to-speech synthesis for transliterated words and proper nouns. The method uses English transliterated rules to segment Thai syllables, and finds speech segments with the most similar sounds for the syllables by soundex approximation matching. These speech segments are then combined to produce the output speech by using the concatenation synthesis technique.Our soundex approximation matching employs the fuzzy set to find the most similar syllable from the soundex dictionary that contains 4,446 words, and choose the syllable with the highest fuzzy value whose wave file is used as the speech segment. Experimental results show that the precision of speech synthesis is more than 98.38%.
Share
COinS