Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้แบบหลายกลุ่มสำหรับซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of a learning process of multi-class support vector machines
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1092
Abstract
ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชีน (เอสวีเอ็ม) เป็นเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเชิงสถิติที่เริ่มได้รับความนิยมอย่างกว้างขวาง เนื่องจากให้ความถูกต้องสูง โดยเฉพาะกับปัญหาแบบสองกลุ่ม แต่สำหรับปัญหาแบบหลายกลุ่มต้องดัดแปลงขั้นตอนวิธี เทคนิคที่ใช้คือ แบบหนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง กับแบบหนึ่งต่อที่เหลือ แต่พบว่าแบบหนึ่งต่อที่เหลือใช้เวลาในการลอนมาก และแบบหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งใช้เวลาในการจำแนกสูง มีผู้เสนอวิธีที่ใช้สถาปัตยกรรมแบบดีดีเอจีซึ่งลดเวลาการจำแนกของแบบหนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง งานวิจัยนี้เสนอวิธีพัฒนาเอสวีเอ็มให้จัดการกับปัญหาแบบหลายกลุ่ม เรียกขั้นตอนวิธีใหม่นี้ว่าเอดีเอจี ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลจากโครงสร้างของดีดีเอจี โดยการปรับโครงสร้างของดีดีเอจี ให้มีระดับของกราฟที่น้อยลงผลการจำแนกขึ้นกับลำดับของโนดน้อยลง ดังนั้นเอดีเอจีเพิ่มความถูกต้องโดยรักษาความต้องการการคำนวณในระดับตํ่าไว้ ผลการทดลองกับข้อมูลแบบ 5, 12 และ 26 กลุ่มเพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการที่นำเสนอกับวิธีดีดีเอจี สรุปได้ว่าผลของงานวิจัยนี้ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าเมื่อจำนวนกลุ่มมีมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Support Vector Machines (SVMs), based on statistical learning theory, is gaining recognition for its high accuracy especially when used as a binary classifier. For multiclass problems, SVMs need modification. Two main techniques, which are a standard one-against-the-rest (1-v-r) and one-against-one (1-v-1), were proposed. The former method suffers from long training time while the latter has long evaluation time. A Decision Directed Acyclic Graph (DDAG), a modification of 1-v-1, has the advantage of shorter training time as well as evaluation time than 1-v-1. We present a method of extending SVMs for dealing with multiclass problems. Motivated by the DDAG, we propose Adaptive Directed Acyclic Graph (ADAG): a modified structure of the DDAG that has lower number of decision levels and reduces the dependency on the sequence of node patterns. Thus, the ADAG improves the accuracy of the DDAG while maintaining low computational requirement. The experimental results with problems of 5, 12 and 26 classes show that the ADAG outperforms the DDAG when the number of classes increases.
Creative Commons License