Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขเพื่อออกแบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์ที่สภาวะใต้วิกฤติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Numerical calculation for the design of a sub-critical nuclear reactor
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สัญชัย นิลสุวรรณโฆษิต
Second Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1085
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ NEUDAN สำหรับคำนวณค่าวิกฤติและการแพร่ของฟลักซ์นิวตรอนในแกนปฏิกรณ์ซึ่งปฏิบัติการที่สภาวะใต้วิกฤติด้วยสมการการแพร่ของนิวตรอนในหลายกลุ่มพลังงานโดยระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขแบบผลต่างสืบเนื่อง ภายใต้สมมติฐานของการส่งผ่านค่าพลังงานโดยการถ่ายทอดโดยตรงระหว่างคู่กลุ่มพลังงานของนิวตรอนที่อยู่ถัดกัน ในระบบพิกัดฉาก ผลการทดสอบคำนวณกรณีพื้นฐานเปรียบเทียบกับผลการคำนวณทางทฤษฎียืนยันถึงความแม่นยำของผลของการคำนวณของ NEUDAN ในการคำนวณสำหรับตัวกลางเนื้อเดียว นอกจากนี้ยังได้คำนวณเพื่อทำนายค่าวิกฤติกรณีแกนปฏิกรณ์ประกอบด้วยตัวสะท้อนนิวตรอนและเพื่อทำนายค่าฟลักซ์นิวตรอนเมื่อแกนปฏิกรณ์ซึ่งปฏิบัติการสภาวะใต้วิกฤติโดยมีแหล่งกำเนิดนิวตรอนภายนอกปรากฏในระบบ ข้อจำกัดของโปรแกรม NEUDAN คือยังไม่มีส่วนในการเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อเรียกใช้ได้ ดังนั้นผู้ใช้จะต้องมีค่าคงที่ของข้อมูลในการคำนวณก่อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is the development of the computer program NEUDAN for calculating the criticality and the neutron flux distribution in a sub-critical reactor. Based on the multi-group diffusion equations, the calculation is performed by using the finite difference method under the assumption that the change in the neutron energy is directly coupled between two adjacent energy groups. In the Cartesian coordinate, the comparison of the analytical solutions with the calculated results confirms the accuracy of NEUDAN for the cases of the homogeneous medium. In addition, the estimation of the criticality and distribution of the neutron flux in the reflected core and the estimation of the distribution of the neutron flux in the core with the external neutron source are also attempted. Currently, NEUDAN has one disadvantage in that it does not provide the nuclear data for the calculation. It is up to the user to supply such data in order to make the calculation.
Creative Commons License