Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเกิดเซนซิไทเซซันของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 304 ที่ผ่านกระบวนการความร้อนเชิงกล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sensitization of thermomechanically processed 304 stainless steel
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิศิษฐ ทวีปรังสีพร
Second Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1081
Abstract
ปรับปรุงเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 304 ให้มีความต้านทานต่อการเกิดเซนซิไทเซชันตามขอบเกรน โดยกระบวนการความร้อนเชิงกล สามารถทำได้โดยผ่านการอบ ที่อุณหภูมิ 900 ํC ระยะเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นให้ความเครียดที่ 3% ตามด้วยการอบที่อุณหภูมิ 900 ํC ระยะเวลา 3 นาทีอีกครั้ง ชิ้นงานที่ผ่านกระบวนการความร้อนเชิงกลและถูกเซนซิไทเซชันเป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมงที่ 650 ํC เมื่อนำไปทดสอบในสารละลายเฟอริกซัลเฟต-กรดซัลฟูริก สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพต้านทานการกัดกร่อนได้ 38% ถึงแม้ว่าสัดส่วนขอบเกรนชนิด Coincidence Site Lattice ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง แต่กระบวนการความร้อนเชิงกลอาจส่งผลให้มีการปรับตัวที่บริเวณขอบเกรน โดยการศึกษาจากการแจกแจงการกระจายตัวของมุมการลาดเอียงของขอบเกรน พบว่าชิ้นงานที่ผ่านกระบวนการความร้อนเชิงกล มีการจัดเรียงตัวที่เปลี่ยนไปโดยอยู่ในช่วง 20-40 องศา ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการต้านทานการก่อตัวของโครเมียมคาร์ไบด์ และทนทานต่อการกัดกร่อนบริเวณขอบเกรนในที่สุด เมื่อจำลองการผลิตกระบวนการความร้อนเชิงกล เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงของต้นทุน ปริมาณการผลิต และผลกำไร เปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการผลิตของโรงงาน โดยคิดราคาจากการอ้างอิงประสิทธิภาพอัตราการสูญเสียน้ำหนัก ของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมชนิดอื่น พบว่า เวลามาตรฐานการผลิตของกระบวนการความร้อนเชิงกลนานกว่า เป็นผลให้ขาดทุน และเพื่อให้ได้ผลกำไรในปีแรกเท่าเดิมได้ จำเป็นต้องลดเวลามาตรฐานการผลิตลง โดยการลดเวลารวมกระบวนการความร้อนเชิงกลลงและเพิ่มกำลังการผลิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To develop a thermomechanical process, which can improve sensitization in 304 stainless steel. The process consists of heat treating the as-received specimen at 900 ํC for 1 hr followed by a 3% reduction in thickness, and then heat treated at 900 ํC for 3 min. After 8 hr of sensitization at 650 ํC, weight loss measurements in boiling ferric sulfate-sulfuric acid solution indicated that the thermomechanically treated samples show 38% improvement. Although thermomechnical processing did not change its coincidence-site-lattice fraction but investigation on grain boundary inclination distribution indicated that the thermomechanical processing causes a change in its distribution with higher frequency around 20-40 ํC angle and results in a higher resistance in chromium carbide formation, and thus intergranular corrosion resistance. The thermomechanical processing production was simulated to analyze Cost-Volume-Profit compared with normal production by reference cost to weight loss ratio performance of other stainless steel types. It was found that the standard time of thermomechanical processing production is longer which leads to a loss in the first year. To be competitive the standard time must be decreased in the total thermomechanical processing time and capacity must also be increased to achieve the same level of profit as in the normal process in the first year.
Share
COinS