Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Business process improvement for mobile type approval in a telecommunication organization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการทางธุรกิจสำหรับการตรวจสอบมาตรฐานโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ในองค์กรกิจการโทรคมนาคม
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Damrong Thaveesaengsakulthai
Second Advisor
Thu-An Vu Napaporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1485
Abstract
This thesis aims at studying the business process of Mobile Type Approval. It is mainly to improve the efficiency and reduce timing in the process. Timing in this process can be classified into 3 parts: total time for the overall process, time for testing in Service Center, and time for testing in Engineering. Based on the survey, it is found that time used in practical of each part is longer than that Marketing hsd expected. In this improvement process, questionnaires are developed and distributed for surveying the customer requirement in doing Type Approval of mobile phone. Then this information is taken into House of Quality (QFD phase 1). The result, which is called Technical Response, is used with the theory of Business Process Improvement. Process Improvement Team (PIT) is then established in order to improve the process to be more efficient. After PIT has streamlined the process, it is shown that the total time for for the overall process is decreased from 58 to 49 working days (Improved 16%), and to 35 working days if not including TOT process which is out of scope in this research (Improved 40%). The time for testing in Service Center is decreased from 4 to 3 working days (Improved 25%). The time for testing in Engineering is also decreased from 27 to 14 working days (Improved 48%). Therefore, it can be concluded that this new process takes shorter time and is more efficient because it can response more on customer rquirements. Moreover, it can support the test topics that have increased. However, Mobile Type Approval process should be reviewed and improved continuously.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษากระบวนการทางธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจสอบมาตรฐานโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพและลดระยะเวลาการดำเนินงาน ซึ่งระยะเวลาในกระบวนการนี้สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ ระยะเวลาทั้งหมดของกระบวนการ ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการทดสอบที่หน่วยงานบริการ และระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการทดสอบที่หน่วยงานวศิวกรรม จากการสำรวจพบว่า ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในแต่ละส่วนนานกว่าที่ทางหน่วยงานทางการตลาดกำหนดไว้ กระบวนการในการปรับปรุงนี้ใช้วิธีการออกแบบสอบถาม เพื่อสำรวจความต้องการของลูกค้าในการตรวจสอบมาตรฐานโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาประมวลผลใน House of Quality (QFD phase 1) โดยนำผลทีได้ ซึ่งเราเรียกว่า Technical Response มาใช้ร่วมกับทฤษฎี Business Process Improvement โดยมีการจัดตั้งทีมงานขึ้นมา เพื่อปรับปรุงขั้นตอนการทำงานต่าง ๆ ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น หลังจากทีมงานได้มีการปรับปรุงขั้นตอนการทำงาน พบว่า ระยะเวลาทั้งหมดของกระบวนการลดลงจาก 58 วันเป็น 49 วัน (ดีขึ้น 16%) และลดลงเป็น 35 วัน ถ้าไม่รวมส่วนขององค์การโทรศัพท์ ซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่อยู่นอกขอบเขตของงานวิจัยนี้ (ดีขึ้น 40%) ส่วนระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการทดสอบที่หน่วยงานบริการลดลง 4 วันเป็น 3 วัน (ดีขึ้น 25%) และระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการทดสอบที่หน่วยงานวิศวกรรมลดลงจาก 27 วัน เป็น 14 วัน (ดีขึ้น 48%) ดังนั้น สามารถสรุปได้ว่า กระบวนการที่ปรับปรุงใหม่นี้ใช้ระยะเวลาสั้นลง และมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น เพราะว่าสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้าได้มากขึ้น นอกเหนือจากนั้นยังสามารถรองรับหัวข้อในการทดสอบที่เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม กระบวนการในการตรวจสอบมาตรฐานโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ควรจะมีการทบทวนและปรับปรุงอย่างต่อเนื่องต่อไป
Creative Commons License