Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quality cost reduction : a case study in electronics appliance manufacturing company
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดต้นทุนคุณภาพ : กรณีศึกษา บริษัทผลิตเครื่องใช้อิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Akkharaprathomphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1478
Abstract
Quality cost principle can provide the manufacturing business with a management philosophy of “the economics of quality". The objective of this thesis is to take a manufacturing company as a case to study how to reduce cost through quality cost program. This thesis seeks to discuss how to successfully apply the quality cost program and its impact on a firm’s profitability. The ultimate target to ensure the quality program can be implemented and is capable of improving a firm’s profitability. The methodology is to follow prevention, appraisal and failure cost model, to identify the key areas via Pareto analysis. Cause and effect analysis. To apply quality tool to improve the overall quality cost. The comparison before and after the quality cost program is performed. As a result, a significant cost reduction is achieved. We got quality cost reduction 0.97% to sales from 2.21% (before program) to 1.24% (after program) which cquals to 4.67 million Thai Bahts on the selected product within 5 months. In addition, through implementing the quality cost program, the quality tools application is also strengthened. The observation on this research is that quality cost program is difficult to kick off, but can run smoothly after a lot of communication. Several suggestions are raised for further improvement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลักการต้นทุนคุณภาพทำให้เกิดปรัชญาการบริหาร “ความคุ้มค่าของคุณภาพ" ต่อธุรกิจการผลิต วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เพื่อศึกษาลดต้นทุนผ่านการดำเนินโปรแกรมต้นทุนคุณภาพ โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาของ บริษัทผลิตแห่งหนึ่ง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ค้นคว้าและอภิปรายทำอย่างไรจึงจะประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรมต้นทุนคุณภาพได้อย่างประสบความสำเร็จและผลกระทบที่มีต่อความสามารถการทำกำไรของบริษัท โดยมีเป้าหมายสุดท้ายคือ สามารถนำโปรแกรมคุณภาพไปปฏิบัติจริงได้เพื่อปรับปรุงความสามารถในการทำกำไรของบริษัท วิธีการดำเนินการคือ ทำตามแบบจำลองต้นทุนป้องกัน ต้นทุนตรวจประเมิน และต้นทุนความล้มเหลว เพื่อระบุประเด็นหลักโดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์แบบพาเรโต แผนภูมิแสดงเหตุและผลรวมถึงการประยุกต์ใช้เครื่อง มือคุณภาพ เพื่อปรับปรุงต้นทุนคุณภาพโดยรวม เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังดำเนินการโปรแกรมต้นทุนคุณภาพ ผลการเปรียบเทียบแสดงให้เห็นว่า บรรลุผลในการลดค่าใช้จ่ายอย่างเห็นได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กล่าวคือ ลดต้นทุนคุณภาพ 4.67 ล้านบาท จากผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เลือกไว้ ภายในระยะเวลา 5 เดือน โดยคิดเป็นอัตราส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายค้านคุณภาพเทียบกับยอดขายลดลง 0.97 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จาก 2.21 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ก่อนดำเนินการโปรแกรม) เป็น 1.24 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (หลังดำเนินการโปรแกรม) นอกจากนั้น การนำโปรแกรมค่าใช้จ่ายคุณภาพมาปฏิบัติจริง ทำให้การประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องมือจัดการคุณภาพเป็นไปในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้น ข้อสังเกตจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ เป็นการยากมากในการเริ่มต้นโปรแกรมต้นทุนคุณภาพแต่หลังจากมีการสื่อสารกันมากขึ้น ก็จะดำเนินการได้อย่างราบรื่น ทำให้มีคำแนะนำต่าง ๆ จะนำไปปรับปรุงในอนาคต
Share
COinS