Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An Application of inductive logic programming Fuzzy set, and artificial neural networks to Thai printed character recognition
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์การโปรแกรมตรรกะเชิงอุปนัย เซตวิภัชนัย และข่ายงานประสาทประดิษฐ์ ในการรู้จำตัวพิมพ์อักษรไทย
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonserm Kijsirkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1490
Abstract
To present an application of fuzzy set theory (FST) for improving backpropagation neural network (BNN) based inductive logic programming (ILP) rule approximation. With the help of FST, the approximation of the truth values of logic programs is more reasonable, before the values are sent to the BNN for learning or for recognising. Experimental results show that the recognition accuracies are in average 83.53% and 88.39% for ILP alone and ILP&BNN, respectively. Our proposed method gives the best recognition accuracy of 90.40%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เสนอการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีเซตวิภัชนัย (เอฟเอสที) เพื่อการปรับปรุงประมาณกฎของการโปรแกรมตรรกะเชิงอุปนัย (ไอแอลพี) ซึ่งใช้ข่ายงานประสาทประดิษฐ์ (บีเอ็นเอ็น) ด้วยการช่วยเหลือของเอฟเอสที การประมาณค่าความจริงของโปรแกรมตรรกะ มีความสมเหตุสมผลมากขึ้นก่อนที่ค่าความจริงเหล่านั้น จะถูกส่งให้กับบีเอ็นเอ็นเพื่อเรียนรู้หรือเพื่อรู้จำ โดยเฉลี่ยแล้วจากหลายๆ การทดลอง อัตราการรู้จำโดยใช้ไอแอลพีอย่างเดียวมีค่าเป็น 83.53% และได้ 88.39% โดยการใช้ไอแอลพีร่วมกับบีเอ็นเอ็น ส่วนวิธีการที่เรานำเสนอนั้นให้ผลการรู้จำดีที่สุดเท่ากับ 90.40%
Creative Commons License