Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study on hybrid finite elements for plate bending
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาชิ้นส่วนพันทางสำหรับแผ่นรับแรงดัด
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roengdeja Rajatabhothi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1472
Abstract
Alternative to the conventional finite element method, there is another version named hybrid finite element in which the displacement fields and the stress fields are assumed independently and simultaneously for the element stiffness formulation. The method regarded as systematic and effcient in formulating the stiffness is the variation of the energy functional. The Hellinger-Reissner energy functional and its modified version are employed in the present study. Numerous hybrid plate elements based on these energy functionals have been proposed in the past. Some four-node quadrilateral elements with interior displacement assumptions were formulated. The stress classification method was used as a guideline in order to obtain the stress matrix. The stress matrix, which is free from kinematic deformation modes in the element stiffness, can easily be obtained. Numerical studies confirmed that using too many stress parameters in the assumed stresses wouldresult in an overstiff model and more computational effort. Proof of the optimization method through the penalty-equilibrium matrix showed that a penalty constant tends to eliminate the stress modes which do not satisfy the equilibrium equations from the element stiffness formulation-as if those stress modes are not present in the stress matrix. Therefore, kinematic deformation modes may be introduced into an element this way. Various types of plates with different boundary conditions and loading such as square plates, circular plates and thin rhombic plates were tested. Tests were concentrated on convergence of displacement and moment, shear-locking as well as invariance property. Tests on accuracy of displacement showed that most of the elements gave more than 95 percent accuracy regardless of variation in thickness and aspect ratio for moderate mesh refinement. Some good elements gave more than 99 percent accuracy despite some shear-locking. Accuracy of moments averaged more than 90 percent. All elements,however, lack inveriance to some degree. Comparison of the overall performance ofthe hybrid elements studied indicates that the element HBP1 and HBP2 are the most efficient among those elements compared. These versatile elements perform very well in all tests, especially, the shear-locking test.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์นั้น นอกจากระเบียบวิธีการกระจัดแล้ว ระเบียบวิธีพันทางถือเป็นระเบียบวิธีหนึ่งทำให้ได้ชิ้นส่วนที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การกระจัดและความเค้นถูกสมมติขึ้นพร้อมกันและเป็นอิสระจากกันเพื่อใช้ในการสร้างชิ้นส่วน วิธีการที่เป็นระบบและมีประสิทธิภาพในการสร้างชิ้นส่วนในระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์นั้น คือ วิธีที่ใช้หลักการแปรผันของสมการพลังงาน การศึกษานี้ได้ใช้สมการพลังงานของเฮลลิงเกอร์-ไรส์เนอร์ (Hellinger-Reissner Energy Functional) และสมการพลังงานดังกล่าวที่ถูกดัดแปรแล้วในการสร้างชิ้นส่วนพันทาง ชิ้นส่วนพันทางบางชิ้นได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพกับชิ้นส่วนพันทางอื่นที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นในอดีต ในการเลือกสนามความเค้นนั้นได้ใช้วิธีการแยกโหมดของความเค้นเป็นแนวทาง ซึ่งจะทำให้ได้ชิ้นส่วนที่ปราศจากโหมดการผิดรูปแบบไร้พลังงาน การสมมติจำนวนของความเค้นสามัญที่มากเกินไปนั้นจะทำให้ได้ชิ้นส่วนที่แข็งเกินไป และยังทำให้เสียเวลาในการคำนวณมากขึ้นด้วย ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ทำการพิสูจน์วิธีการปรับปรุงชิ้นส่วนโดยใช้ทัณฑกรรมสมดุล (penalty-equilibrium) พบว่า วิธีนี้พยายามกำจัดโหมดของความเค้นที่ไม่สมดุลออกจากกระบวนการสร้างชิ้นส่วน ซึ่งจะเป็นการเปิดโอกาสให้เกิดโหมดการผิดรูปแบบไร้พลังงานขึ้นในชิ้นส่วนได้ ในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของชิ้นส่วนนั้น ได้ทำการทดสอบกับแผ่นรรับแรงดัดหลายประเภท ได้แก่ แผ่นรับแรงดัดรูปสี่เหลี่ยม แผ่นรับแรงดัดรูปวงกลม และแผ่นรับแรงดัดรูปสี่เหลี่ยมขนมเปียกปูน โดยแต่ละการทดสอบจะขึ้นอยู่กับเงื่อนไขขอบ และชนิดของน้ำหนักบรรทุก ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของชิ้นส่วนในด้านการลู่เข้าของการกระจัดและแรงดัด การยึดเนื่องจากแรงเฉือน รวมถึงความยืนยงของชิ้นส่วนด้วย จากผลของการทดสอบพบว่า ความแม่นของการกระจัดมีมากกว่าร้อยละ 95 ในชิ้นส่วนใหญ่ที่มีการแบ่งชิ้นส่วนละเอียดปานกลาง และจะไม่ขึ้นกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนา หรืออัตราส่วนความกว้างต่อความยาวของชิ้นส่วน ชิ้นส่วนที่ดีบางชิ้นส่วนนั้นสามารถให้ความแม่นของการกระจัดมากกว่าร้อยละ 99 แม้ว่าจะเกิดการยึดเนื่องจากแรงเฉือนขึ้น ส่วนความแม่นของความเค้นนั้นมีค่ามากกว่าร้อยละ 90 อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าชิ้นส่วนทั้งหมดขาดความยืนยงอยู่บ้าง จากการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมแล้ว ในบรรดาชิ้นส่วนที่นำมาเปรียบเทียบทั้งหมดพบว่า ชิ้นส่วน HBP1 และ HBP2 ที่นำเสนอ ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดในการทดสอบทุกด้านโดยเฉพาะด้านการยึดเนื่องจากแรงเฉือน
Creative Commons License