Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dissolution of sulphur powder in cutting oil within batch mixing tank using shear mixer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การละลายของผงกำมะถันในน้ำมันที่ใช้ในงานตัดกลึงในถังกวนแบบแบตซ์โดยใช้ใบกวนแบบเซียร์มิกเซอร์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Geravat sinthuvanichsaid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1466
Abstract
The aim of this work is to study influence of operating condition on dissolution of sulphur powder in cutting oil. The mixing time required for a standard configuration tank was measured from rate of sulphur dissolution by using UV Spectrophotometer. Mixing was carried out in a flat bottom cylindrical vessel with a high speed shear mixer. Rotation speeds of the impeller were varied between 300 to 500 rpm and viscosity of lubricating oil @100 ํC were 4.7, 11.2 and 32.0 cSt. (approximately). Temperature under investigation were between 80 to 120 ํC The results showed that the required mixing time was inversely proportional to rotational speed and depended on temperature, viscosity of lubricating oil and melting point of sulphur powder. The optimum mixing condition was impeller rotational speed of 400 rpm at which the shortest mixing time and the lowest mixing energy were employed. The required mixing time can be correlated with various temperature and viscosity each type of base oil. By employing the dimensional analysis, the empirical equation for the mass transfer coefficient was SHt = rRe[superscript 0.37][subscript a] SC[superscript 0.454] whereas 0.465x10[superscript 3]
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของภาวะการปฏิบัติการที่มีต่อการละลายของ ผงกำมะถันในน้ำมันที่ใช้ในงานตัดกลึง โดยทำการหาเวลาที่จำเป็นในการผสม โดยใช้สารกำมะถันเป็นสารติดตาม ใช้เครื่องมือ Ultra Violet Spectrophotrometer ( UV Spectrophotrometer ) และใช้ถังกวนผสมขนาดมาตราฐาน ชนิดของใบพัดกวนเป็นแบบ High speed shear mixer โดยตัวแปรที่สำคัญที่ใช้ศึกษาคือ ความเร็วรอบของใบพัดกวนในช่วง 300 ถึง 500 รอบต่อนาที ความหนืดของน้ำมันหล่อลืนพื้นฐานที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาซึ่งมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 4.7,11.2และ32.0 เซนติสโตค ช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการศึกษา 80,100 และ 120 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลการวิจัยที่ได้พบว่าเวลาที่จำเป็นในการผสมจะเป็นสัดส่วนผกผันกับจำนวน รอบและอุณหภูมิรวมถึงคุณสมบัติความหนืดของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นและจุดหลอมเหลวของ กำมะถันผงด้วยนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าที่ความเร็ว 400 รอบจะใช้เวลาของการผสมที่เหมาะที่สุดเนื่องจากจะสามารถประหยัดเวลาและ พลังงานในการกวนได้ทั้งนี้สามารถแสดงผลของการหาเวลาที่จำเป็นในการผสมในรูป ของการวิเคราะห์เชิงมิติที่แต่ละอุณหภูมิและชนิดความหนืดของน้ำมันแร่รวม ทั้งสามารถนำเสนอสมการในการผสมในกลุ่มของการวิเคราะห์เชิงมิติ ได้ดังนี้คือ SHt = rRe[superscript 0.37][subscript a] SC[superscript 0.454] โดยที่ 0.465x10[superscript 3]
Share
COinS