Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of the thermal stability of CoAl2O4, ZnAl2O4 and NiAl2O4 single nanocrystals
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาความเสถียรทางความร้อนของผลึกเดี่ยวระดับนาโนเมตรโคบอลต์อะลูมิเนต ซิงก์อะลูมิเนต และนิเกิลอะลูมิเนต
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Waraporn Tanakulrungsank
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1453
Abstract
The synthesis of spinel type mixed oxides (CoAl2O4, ZnAl2O4, and NiAl2O4) by solvothermal method was studied using toluene as a solvent at various reaction temperatures for 2h. The molar ratio of Co/Al, Zn/Al, and Ni/Al was 0.5. The powder obtained from air dried was characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM) and BET surface area measurement. The thermal stability was defined by the ratio of BET surface area of product after calcined (m2/g) to BET surface area of as-synthesized product (m2/g), and the ratio of the crystallite size of calcined product (nm) to the crystallite size of as-synthesized product (nm). Each particle of spinel products was single crystal and was formed without any contaminated phase. The crystallite size and surface area properties depended on the calcination temperature and the reaction temperature in the synthesis. It was found that the reaction temperature in the synthesis and the calcination temperature affected the thermal stability of each metal aluminate spinels that result in the change of crystallite size and BET surface area. The varying of divalent ions (Co2+, Zn2+ and Ni2+) in tetrahedral sites of metal aluminate spinels affected the thermal stability. The thermal stability of the metal aluminate spinel revealed in the order of, NiAl2O4 > CoAl2O4 > ZnAl2O4. That is the result of the difference in bond dissociation energy of metal oxides and cation distribution over sites with tetrahedral coordination in the spinel-type structure
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์ผลึกสไปเนล (โคบอลต์อะลูมิเนต ซิงก์อะลูมิเนต และนิเกิลอะลูมิเนต) ด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลในสารละลายโทลูอีนโดยทำการสังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิแตกต่างกัน อัตราส่วนของโคบอลต์ซิงก์และนิเกิลต่ออะลูมินัมเท่ากับ 0.5 ทำการวิเคราะห์ผลึกที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีการกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ (X-ray diffraction) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (Transmission Electron Microscopy) และการวัดพื้นที่ผิว (BET surface area) ความเสถียรทางความร้อนนิยามว่าคือ อัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ผิวของผลึกหลังการเผาต่อพื้นที่ผิวของผลึกที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ หรือ อัตราส่วนของขนาดผลึกหลังการเผาต่อขนาดผลึกก่อนการเผา จากการศึกษาพบว่าผลึกแต่ละชนิดที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์และการเผาเป็นผลึกเดี่ยวระดับนาโนเมตร และมีโครงสร้างเป็นสไปเนลโดยไม่มีเฟสอื่นเจือปน ขนาดผลึกและพื้นที่ผิวขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิในการเผาและอุณหภูมิในการสังเคราะห์ จากผลสรุปที่ได้พบว่า อุณหภูมิในการสังเคราะห์และอุณหภูมิในการเผามีผลต่อความเสถียรทางความร้อนของโลหะอะลูมิเนตสไปเนลแต่ละชนิด แสดงได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของขนาดผลึกและพื้นที่ผิว การเปลี่ยนไอออนที่มีประจุ 2+ (โคบอลต์ 2+ ซิงก์ 2+ และนิเกิล 2+) ในตำแหน่งเตตระฮีดรอลของโลหะอะลูมิเนตสไปเนลส่งผลต่อความเสถียรทางความร้อนของผลึกโดยเรียงลำดับความเสถียรทางความร้อนได้ดังนี้ นิเกิลอะลูมิเนต > โคบอลต์อะลูมิเนต > ซิงก์อะลูมิเนต ซึ่งเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากพลังงานพันธะโลหะกับออกไซด์และการกระจายตัวของประจุบวกบนตำแหน่งเตตระฮีดรอลในโครงสร้างสไปเนล
Share
COinS