Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Conversion of methane over ZSM-5 (MFI) and Y zeolites containing a transition metal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนมีเทนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิด ZSM-5 และชนิด Y ที่มีโลหะทรานสิชัน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1445
Abstract
Conversion of methane over ZSM-5 (MFI) and Y zeolites containing a transition metal under non-oxidative condition was investigated in this research with Mo. The catalysts were prepared by the impregnation method. It has been found that the appropriate reaction temperature, the percentage of Mo loading and GHSV over Mo/HZSM-5 catalyst were 700℃, 8% by weight and 2000 h⁻¹, respectively. The main hydrocarbon products from this reaction were C₂H₄, C₂H₆ and C₆H₆. The selectivity to benzene was 73% at 12.43% methane conversion. It was suggested that the formation of benzene possibly proceeded via ethylene intermediate. With the effect of space velocity of methane, the amount of ethylene and ethane was increased when the space velocity of methane was increased from 2000 h⁻¹ to 6000 h⁻¹. 8%Mo/HZSM-5 resulted in the relatively higher activity than 8%Mo/HY. Therefore, zeolites structure had a significant effect on the catalytic performance. Additionally, CO can be generated via reaction of methane with O-atoms HZSM-5 zeolite framework at high temperature (ca. 700℃).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงมีเทนในสภาวะนอนออกซิเดทีฟบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิด ZSM-5 (MFI) และชนิด Y ที่มีโลหะทรานสิชัน โดยเลือกใช้โลหะโมลิบดินัม (Mo) เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบแห้ง พบว่าอุณหภูมิ ปริมาณโลหะโมลิบดินัม และความเร็วเชิงสเปซ ที่เหมาะสมต่อการเปลี่ยนมีเทนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิด ZSM-5 คือ 700 องศาเซลเซียส ร้อยละ 8 ของโลหะโดยน้ำหนักบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และ 2000 ต่อชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ ผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนหลักที่ได้คือ เอทิลีน อีเทน และเบนซิน ในภาวะนี้การเลือกเกิดเป็นเบนซินจะมีค่าเป็น 73% ในขณะที่การเปลี่ยนมีเทนเป็น 12.43% พบว่าการเกิดเบนซีนอาจจะเกิดผ่านเอทิลีน การเพิ่มความเร็วเชิงสเปซของมีเทนจาก 2000 ต่อชั่วโมง เป็น 6000 ต่อชั่วโมง ทำให้ปริมาณเอทิลีนและอีเทนที่ได้เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 8%Mo/HZSM-5 กับ 8%Mo/HY พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 8%Mo/HZSM-5 มีความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยามากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 8%Mo/HY ดังนั้นโครงสร้างของซีโอไลต์จึงมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาของมีเทนกับอะตอมออกซิเจนในโครงสร้างของซีโอไลต์ชนิด ZSM-5 ที่อุณหภูมิ (700 องศาเซลเซียส)
Creative Commons License