Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์พารามิเตอร์ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเคลือบเงินของกระจกเงาโดยประยุกต์ใช้การออกแบบการทดลอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of parameters in enhancement of silver plating efficiency of mirror glass by applying experimental design
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1223
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการเคลือบเงินในกระบวนการผลิตกระจกเงาและเสนอเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเคลือบเงินภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่เป็นไปได้ งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มต้นจากการพิจารณาหาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการเคลือบเงินโดยใช้แผนภาพแสดงเหตุผล ทำให้สามารถเลือกปัจจัยทั้งหมด 3 ปัจจัยที่น่าจะมีผลอย่างมากต่อประสิทธิภาพกายเคลือบเงินในกระบวนการผลิตกระจกเงาและปัจจัยดังกล่าวนี้เป็นปัจจัยที่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงและควบคุมได้ง่ายโดยไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากมายแต่ประการใดเปลี่ยนแปลงและควบคุมได้ง่ายโดยไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากมายแต่ประการใดปัจจัยเหล่านี้ประกอบด้วยอุณหภูมิกระจกก่อนเคลือบเงิน ปริมาณของเหลวบนกระจกซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับความดันน้ำ DI เข้า Console และความดันน้ำเข้า Rinse bar โดยใช้แผนการทดลอง 2ᵏ แฟคทอเรียลในการทดลองเบื้องต้นโดยทุกระดับของปัจจัย 2 ระดับ เพื่อตัดปัจจัยที่ไม่น่าจะมีผลต่อสิ่งที่ต้องการศึกษาออกไป จากผลการทดลองพบว่าปัจจัยทั้ง 3 ชนิดมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการเคลือบเงิน การทดลองแบบแฟคทอเรียลได้ถูกนำมาใช้อีกครั้งโดยเพิ่มระดับของปัจจัยเป็น 3 ระดับ เพื่อหาสภาวการณ์ทำงานที่เหมาะสมที่จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการเคลือบเงินเพิ่มขึ้น ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการเคลือบเงินมีค่าสูงสุดคือ อุณหภูมิกระจกก่อนเคลือบเงิน 65 ℉ ความดันน้ำ DI เข้า Console 40 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ความดันน้ำเข้า Rinse bar 5 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว และเมื่อนำประสิทธิภาพการเคลือบเงินที่ได้ไปเปรียบเทียบในเชิงสถิติกับประสิทธิภาพการเคลือบเงินในปัจจุบันพบว่าค่าประสิทธิภาพการเคลือบเงินโดยเฉลี่ยที่สภาวะใหม่นี้มีค่าสูงกว่าค่าประสิทธิภาพที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the factors influencing on silver plating efficiency of mirror glass and present the optimum condition for improvement of silver plating efficiency under practical condition. The research is initiated by considering of factors effected in silver plating efficiency with clause and effect diagram. From the clause and effect diagram, select 3 factors that probably significantly effected in silver plating efficiency of mirror glass. These factors are easily controlled and changed with no cost. These factors are 1) glass temperature before silver plating, 2) liquid quantity on glass related to DI water pressure inputted console and 3) water pressure of Rinse bar. These factors are put in the screening experiments by using 2[superscript k] Factorial Design in 2 levels of each factor in order to screen nonsignificant factors. From the experiments are shown that these 3 factors are significant to silver plating efficiency. Factorial experiment is reconducted by using 3 levels of factor in order to find out the optimum operating condition in silver plating efficiency improvement. The experiments are shown that the optimum operating condition gived maximum silver plating efficiency are glass temperature before silver plating is 95℉, DI water pressure inputted console is 40 psi and water pressure of Rinse bar is 5 psi. When statistical comparison of silver plating efficiency of experiment and current and current condition is shown that the arrange silver plating efficiency of experiment condition is significantly higher the silver plating efficiency of current condition.
Creative Commons License