Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดนิกเกิลออกจากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยใช้คอลัมน์เศษเหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of nickel from synthetic wastewater using an iron-waste column
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1195
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากำจัดนิกเกิลออกจากนํ้าเสียสังเคราะห์โดยใช้คอลัมน์เศษเหล็ก โดยได้ทำการแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือการศึกษาโดยใช้คอลัมน์แบบต่อเนื่องและการศึกษาโดยใช้การทดลองแบบแบตช์ การทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ต่อเนื่องใช้ในการศึกษาผลของความสูงชั้นตัวกลางเศษเหล็ก และ ผลของอัตราไหลที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดนิกเกิล ส่วนการทดลองแบบแบตซ์ใช้ในการศึกษาผลของพีเอช ผลของออกซิเจนละลาย ผลของอิออนประจุลบโดยใช้อิออนของซัลเฟตและคลอไรด้ในการทดสอบ และ ผลของอิออนประจุบวกโดยใช้อิออนของ สังกะสี และทอง แดงในการทดสอบ จากการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสูงชั้นตัวกลางเศษเหล็กมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดนิกเกิล โดยเมื่อเพิ่มความสูงของชั้นตัวกลางจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดนิกเกิลเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ถ้าคอลัมน์มีความสูงของชั้นตัวกลางมากเกินไปอาจเกิดปัญหาการอุดตันในระบบได้ง่าย ในส่วนผลของอัตราไหลพบว่าการเพิ่มอัตราไหลมีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดนิกเกิลลดลง โดยที่อัตราการป้อนนิกเกิลความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยเข้าสู่ระบบที่ 11.14 มก./ล. จะได้นิกเกิลความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยออกจากระบบที่ 0.30, 0.77, 1.90 และ 2 .94 มก./ล./วัน หรือคิดเป็นเปอร์เซ็นการกำจัด'ได้เท่าอับ 97.3%, 93.1%, 82.9% แล ะ73 .6% ที่อัตราไหล 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 และ 2.0 BV/Hr ตามลำดับ ภายใต้การทดลองทั้งสิ้น 91 วัน จากการทดลองแบบแบตซ์พบว่า พีเอชเป็นตัวแปรมีบทบาทอย่างสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดนิกเกิล โดยความสามารถในการกำจัดจะแปรเปลี่ยนอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงพีเอชแคบๆ จากประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดที่น้อยกว่า 10% ที่พีเอชตํ่ากว่า 4 ไปเป็นมากกว่า 90% ที่พีเอชมากกว่า 8 ส่วนปริมาณออกซิเจนละลายก็มีผลต่ออัตราการกำจัดนิกเกิลเช่นกัน โดยอัตราการกำจัดจะแปรผันตรงต่อปริมาณออกซิเจนละลาย ในสภาวะที่มีการเติมอากาศที่มี ค่าออกซิเจนละลายเข้าใกล้จุดอิ่มตัวจะมีอัตราการกำจัดที่ดีที่สุด ในส่วนผลของอิออนประจุลบ คือ ซัลเฟตอิออนและคลอไรด์อิออนทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดนิกเกิลเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย และสุดท้ายได้แก่ ผลของอิออนประจุบวก คือ อิออนของทองแดงและสังกะสี แทบจะไม่มีผลอย่างไรต่อการกำจัดนิกเกิล คาดว่ากลไกในการกำจัดนิกเกิลโดยใช้เศษเหล็กในการทดลองนี้คือการดูดติดผิว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the removal of nickel from synthetic wastewater using an Iron-Waste column. The experiment was divided into two parts. The first one was continuous column experiment and the others was batch experiment. The continuous column was used to study effect of Iron-Waste height and effect of flow to removal efficiency. The batch experiment was used to study effect of pH, dissolve oxygen, anion which was used sulfate and chloride ions to study and cation which was used zinc and copper ions to study For continuous column, It was found that the height of Iron-Waste had rerated to nickel removal efficiency. When the height was increased the removal efficiency would be increased too but if the height was too high it would have clogging problem very easily. For the effect of flow, it was found that the increasing of flow was reduced removal efficiency. When the nickel was added to the system with concentration of 11.14 mg/l, the average effluent concentration was 0.30, 0.77, 1 90 and 2.94 mg/l or be calculated เท percentage was 97.3%, 93.1%, 82.9% and 73.6% at the flow of 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0 BV/Hr respectively for 91 days operation. For batch experiment, it was found that pH was the very important parameter to removal efficiency. The efficiency was varied rapidly in narrow pH range. It was changed from less than 10% at pH below 4 to be more than 90% at pH over 8. For dissolve oxygen it was also effected to the removal efficiency by the removal rate was depend on concentration of dissolve oxygen. In the aerated status, when dissolve oxygen concentration was nearly to saturated point it would be the highest removal rate in this experiment. For the effected of anion, sulfate and chloride ions was increased the efficiency a little bit. And the last one for the cation, zinc and copper was almost no effect with the efficiency. From the experiment, the mechanism to remove nickel may be adsorption .
Creative Commons License