Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่มีวงจรปรับปรุงตัวประกอบกำลังด้านเข้าแบบไวงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of electronic ballasts with an active power factor correction circuit
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนา กุลวิทิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1182
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอผลการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบวงจรเพิ่มค่าตัวประกอบกำลังที่ใช้กับบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์สำหรับหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ 4 วงจรซึ่งประกอบด้วยวงจรเพิ่มค่าตัวประกอบกำลังชนิดเฉื่อยงาน 1 วงจร และชนิดไวงาน 3 วงจร รวมทั้งได้นำเสนอวงจรเรียงกระแสที่ใช้ไดโอดที่มีตัวเก็บประจุเป็นวงจรกรองเพื่อใช้สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบด้วย โดยเริ่มจากการอธิบายการทำงานของวงจร คำนวณคุณสมบัติพื้นฐานต่างๆ ของวงจรเรียงกระแส และคุณสมบัติของบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการทำงานของวงจรเรียงกระแส นำเสนอผลการจำลองการทำงานของแต่ละวงจรสำหรับค่าอุปกรณ์และเงื่อนไขการทำงานที่แตกต่างกัน ได้มีการอธิบายถึงข้อดี ข้อเสียของแต่ละวงจร กล่าวถึงข้อจำกัดของการออกแบบและใช้งานของบางวงจร และนำเสนอผลการทดลองเพื่อใช้เปรียบเทียบกำผลการคำนวณทางทฤษฎี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a comparative study of one passive and three active power factor correction circuits used in electronic ballasts for fluorescent lamp. A simple diode rectifier with capacitor filter is also included for comparison. The operations of each circuit are explained. Common performance characteristics of rectifier as well as ballast characteristics affected by rectifier characteristics were studied and compared. Theoretical calculation and simulated results of different performance characteristics as a function of circuit parameters and operating conditions are presented. Advantages and drawbacks of each circuit are indicated. Functional and design limitations of some circuits are cited. Experimental data are given for comparison.
Share
COinS