Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบีบอัดเสียงพูดภาษาไทยโดยใช้การเข้ารหัส MP-CELP ตามข้อกำหนดของ MPEG-4
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai speech compression based on MP-CELP according to MPEG-4 requirements
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1169
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการเข้ารหัสเสียงพูดภาษาไทย ตามข้อกำหนดของมาตรฐานการเข้ารหัสเสียงพูดธรรมชาติ MPEG-4 (Moving Picture Expert Group-4) หลักการเข้ารหัสนี้อยู่บนพื้นฐานของการเข้ารหัสด้วยวิธี MP-CELP (Multi Pulse-based Code-Excited Linear Prediction) โดยสมบัติของ MP-CELP เอง และการเพิ่มส่วนขยายเข้าไป ทำให้สามารถรองรับการทำงานที่หลายอัตราการเข้ารหัส (Multiple Bitrate) และสามารถปรับระดับอัตราการเข้ารหัสได้ (Bitrate Scalability) ตามลำดับ เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์พิตช์ด้วยความละเอียดสูง (High Pitch Delay Resolution technique) ที่ระดับความละเอียด 1/2 1/3 และ 1/4 ถูกนำเสนอและประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงการเข้ารหัสเสียงพูดภาษาไทยด้วยวิธี MP-CELP สำหรับการวิเคราะห์พิตช์ดีเลย์ การเข้ารหัสเสียงพูดที่จำลองขึ้น สามารถปรับปรุงคุณภาพเสียงพูดภาษาไทยให้อยู่ในระดับที่เท่าเทียมกับเสียงพูดภาษาอังกฤษ ด้วยอัตราการเข้ารหัสที่เพิ่มขึ้น 200-400 bps คือจากเดิม 5,600-14,600 bps เป็น 5,800-15,00 pbs สำหรับส่งข้อมูลเศษส่วนพิตช์ เทียบได้กับอัตราบีบอัด 4.27-11.03 เท่า ส่วนเวลาประวิงจะเท่ากับมาตรฐานการเข้ารหัส ITU G.729 คือ 15 มิลลิวินาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes Thai speech coding according to the natural speech coding of MPEG-4 standards. The operation principle of this codec is based on the MP-CELP coding. By the MP-CELP's attributes and embedding enhancement layers, it can support the special functionalities of multiple bitrates and bitrate scalabilities. In the pitch delay analysis, high pitch delay resolution technique of 1/2, 1/3 and 1/4 pitch fractions is proposed and adopted to improve Thai speech MP-CELP coding quality. By simulating the proposed codec, the results show improvement of Thai speech quality, nearly equivalent to that of English. The operating bitrates are increased by 200-400 bps for the additional pitch fraction information from 5,600-14,600 bps to 5,800-15,000 bps corresponding to the compression ratio of 4.27-11.03, while the coding delay of 15 ms is equal to that of the ITU G.729 stardard.
Share
COinS