Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แรงดันเบรกดาวน์กระแสตรงและสวิตชิ่งอิมพัลส์ ของน้ำมันหม้อแปลงภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าไม่เอกพันธุ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DC and switching impulse breakdown voltages of transformer oil under inhomogeneous fields
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คมสัน เพ็ชรรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1146
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้รายงานผลกระทบของการกระจายสนามไฟฟ้า และอุณหภูมิที่มีต่อลักษณะสมบัติการเกิดเบรกดาวน์ ของน้ำมันหม้อแปลงภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าไม่เอกพันธุ์ เมื่อทดสอบด้วยแรงดันกระแสตรง และสวิตซิ่งอิมพัลส์รูปคลื่นมาตรฐานทั้งขั้วบวกและขั้วลบ โดยศึกษาเชิงทดลองที่ใช้อิเล็กโตรดแบบทรงกลม-ระนาบ แปรค่าความไม่สม่ำเสมอของสนามไฟฟ้า (Emax/Eavg) ในช่วง 1.14-5.34 น้ำมันหม้อแปลงที่ใช้ทดลองได้ควบคุมขนาดอนุภาคเจือปนให้เล็กกว่า 1 microm. และปริมาณความชื้นประมาณ 30 ppm เปรียบเทียบค่าแรงดันเบรกดาวน์เฉลี่ย ความเครียดสนามไฟฟ้าที่เกิดเบรกดาวน์ และลักษณะการกระจายทางสถิติของข้อมูล จากผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. การกระจายแบบปกติ สามารถแทนการกระจายของข้อมูลแรงดันเบรกดาวน์ได้ดี 2. ค่าแรงดันเบรกดาวน์กระแสตรง และสวิตชิ่งอิมพัลส์รูปคลื่นมาตรฐานทั้งขั้วบวกและขั้วลบ เพิ่มขึ้นตามขนาดอิเล็กโตรดทรงกลมที่ใหญ่ขึ้น และระยะแกปที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยความเครียดสนามไฟฟ้าที่เกิดเบรกดาวน์ มีค่าลดลงตามขนาดอิเล็ดโตรดทรงกลมที่เล็กลง และระยะแกปที่เพิ่มขึ้น 3. ค่าแรงดันเบรกดาวน์กระแสตรง และสวิตชิ่งอิมพัลส์รูปคลื่นมาตรฐานทั้งขั้วบวกและขั้วลบ มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิในช่วง 30-80ํC โดยในสนามไฟฟ้าไม่สม่ำเสมอเล็กน้อย แรงดันเบรกดาวน์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามอุณหภูมิเพียงเล็กน้อย ขณะที่ในสนามไฟฟ้าไม่สม่ำเสมอสูงแรงดันเบรกดาวน์ มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากตามอุณหภูมิ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis deals mainly with the effect of field non-uniformity and the impact of temperature on the breakdown characteristic of transformer oil under inhomogeneous fields. The experiments are performed with DC and switching impulse voltages. The sphere-plane configuration is used to vary the degree of field non-uniformity, i.e. Emax/Eavg, in the range between 1.14 and 5.34. The quality of transformer oil is controlled such that it contains less than 1 microm. impurities and moisture of less than 30 ppm. The average breakdown voltage, breakdown strength and distribution function of breakdown voltage are calculated. The results are as follows: 1. The normal distribution provide a good representation of DC and switching impulse breakdown voltages. 2. The average breakdown voltage of DC and switching impulse is increased with increasing sphere electrode size and increasing gap. The breakdown dielectric strength is decreased with decreasing sphere electrode size and increasing gap. 3. The average breakdown voltage of DC and switching impulse is increased with increasing temperature in the range between 30 and 80ํC. Under slightly non-uniform fields, the breakdown voltage only slightly increase with temperature. However, it significantly increase with temperature under highly non-uniform fields
Creative Commons License