Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของระบบเข้าถึงหลายทางที่มีเงื่อนไขของเวลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency analysis of time-constrained multiple-access system
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ ทีฆพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1139
Abstract
ในระบบสื่อสารแพ็คเก็ตแบบเข้าถึงหลายทางซึ่งผู้ใช้ในระบบเข้าใช้ช่องสัญญาณอย่างสุ่ม ปัญหาเฉพาะที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบสื่อสารแบบดั้งเดิมคือ การลดลงของปริมาณงานออก การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าหน่วงเวลาโดยเฉลี่ย และเสถียรภาพที่ไม่ดีของระบบ นอกจากนี้แนวโน้มความต้องการของระบบสื่อสารในปัจจุบันเกี่ยวกับค่าเงื่อนไขของเวลายังเป็นความต้องการหลักสำคัญของผู้ใช้ในระบบซึ่ง Panwar และคณะได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงโพรโตคอลที่มีค่าสูญเสียน้อย หากแต่ไม่ได้แสดงถึงการคำนวณค่าปริมาณงานออก ในวิทยานิพนธ์ครั้งนี้ได้เสนอโพรโตคอลที่มี ความสามารถในการยกระดับปริมาณงานออกของระบบอย่างมีบับสำคัญไปยังระดับ 0.630 และ 0.550 ในกรณีผู้ใช้ในระบบจำนวน 5 และ 15 สถานีตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ในกรณีของผู้ใช้ในระบบจำนวน 500 สถานี ปริมาณงานออกจะอยู่ที่ระดับ 0.510 นอกจากนี้ เมื่อปริมาณทราฟฟิคของช่องสัญญาณสูง โพรโตคอลยังสามารถรักษาระดับปริมาณงานออกในระดับระหว่าง 0.400-0.500 ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงเสถียรภาพที่ดีขึ้นของระบบ อย่างไรก็ตามโพรโตคอลที่เสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ในครั้งนี้ยังไม่สามารถลดค่าปัจจัยความสูญเสียได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In multiple-access packet communication, which all users randomly access the channel, the inherent problems usually found in conventional system are such as decreasing in channel throughput, increasing of average packet delay and poor stability of system. Furthermore, in modem communication system, there exists a trend of time-constrained multiple-access channel for bursty requirements which Panwar et.al, [4] presented a low loss collision resolution algorithm without analysis of any throughput. Proposed here, it is a protocol leverage level of channel which shows that the throughput is significantly improved to 0.630 and 0.550 in case of 5 and 15 users respectively. Meanwhile, in case of 500 users, throughput level wilt be 0.510. In addition, the proposed protocol will maintain level of throughput between 0.400-0.500 when channel traffic is high resulting in higher stability of the system. However, this proposed protocol presents its weakness by exhibiting higher loss factor than that of Panwar et.al, [4] when compared at the same level of channel traffic.
Creative Commons License