Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบโครงข่าย WDM บนพื้นฐานของโครงสร้างแบบวงแหวนหลายวง โดยใช้ฮิวริสติกอัลกอริทึม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
WDM network design based on the multi-ring structure using a heuristic algorithm
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1130
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบและพัฒนาฮิวริสติกอัลกอริทึมที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับใช้ในการออกแบบโครงข่าย WDM บนพื้นฐานของโครงสร้างแบบวงแหวนหลายวง เพี่อให้ได้ระบบที่สามารถรองรับความต้องการทราฟฟิกทั้งในสภาวะการใช้งานปกติและสภาวะที่เกิดความเสียหายที่ข่ายเชื่อมโยงหนึ่งข่าย ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาอัลกอริทึมขึ้นทั้งหมด 4 แบบ คือ แบบ Local Search (LS), Simulated Annealing (SA), Tabu Search (TS) และ Tabu Search โดยประยุกต์ร่วมกับแบบ Local Search (TabuLS) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าแต่ละวิธีมีสมรรถนะ, จำนวนพารามิเตอร์การค้นหา และความซับซ้อนของอัลกอริทึมที่แตกต่างกันไป วิธีที่ให้ผลตอบดีที่สุด คือ วิธี SA แต่จุดด้อยของวิธีนี้ก็คือซับซ้อนมาก ในทางกลับกันวิธี LS เป็นวิธีที่เรียบง่าย แต่ผลตอบที่ได้ไม่ดีเท่าวิธี SA เนื่องจากกระบวนการค้นหาคำตอบถูกจำกัดอยู่เฉพาะบริเวณบางแห่ง ส่วนวิธี TS เป็นวิธีที่สามารถค้นหาคำตอบในบริเวณที่กว้างขวาง จึงให้ชุดของคำตอบที่หลากหลาย แต่กระนั้นผลตอบที่ได้ยังคงด้อยกว่าวิธีอื่น ๆ วิธีสุดท้าย คือ วิธี TabuLS เกิดจากการนำกระบวนการค้นหาคำตอบของวิธี LS และ TS รวมเช้าด้วยกัน ผลการทดสอบพบว่าวิธี TabuLS ให้ผลตอบที่ใกล้เคียงกับวิธี SA มาก โดยที่ทั้งเวลาในการค้นหาคำตอบ, จำนวนพารามิเตอร์ และความซับซ้อนของอัลกอริทึมตํ่ากว่าวิธี SA มาก งานวิจัยนี้ได้แยกวิธีจัดสรรความจุสำรองเป็น 2 วิธี ในวิธีแรกเส้นใยแสงสำหรับรองรับทราฟฟิกปกติและสำหรับการเผื่อความจุสำรองจะถูกจัดสรรความจุแยกจากกัน ขณะที่ในวิธีที่ 2 เส้นใยแสงชุดเดียวกันสามารถใช้รองรับทราฟฟิกทั้ง 2 ส่วนได้ จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าวิธีที่ 2 สามารถลดปริมาณเส้นใยแสงที่ต้องการได้ดีกว่าวิธีแรก ทั้งเมื่อในวิธีจัดเส้นทางสำรองแบบ Path Protection หรือ Span Protection วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ผลของปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่มีต่อการออกแบบโครงข่าย ได้แก่ปริมาณและรูปแบบของทราฟทิเก, Connectivity ของโครงข่าย, จำนวนความยาวคลื่นที่มัลติเพลกซ์ในเส้นใยแสง จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยเหล่านี้ส่งผลร่วมกันให้ต้นทุนของโครงข่ายรวมทั้งชุดของวงแหวนที่เลือก มีค่าแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละกรณี โดยที่ต้นทุนของโครงข่ายจะมีค่าสูงขึ้นถ้าโครงข่ายมี Connectivity ตํ่า ต้นทุนของโครงข่ายยังมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อทราฟฟิกหรือจำนวนความยาวคลื่นที่มัลติเพลกซ์ในเส้นใยแสงมีค่าสูงขึ้น นอกจากนั้น จากการเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนของโครงข่ายกับต้นทุนที่ได้จากกรรมวิธีโครงสร้างแบบเมช พบว่าในสภาวะปกติต้นทุนของโครงสร้างแบบวงแหวนมีค่าทัดเทียมกับโครงสร้างแบบเมช แต่ในสภาวะที่ต้องมีการเผื่อความจุสำรองพบว่าต้นทุนของโครงสร้างแบบวงแหวนสูงกว่าโครงสร้างแบบเมชมาก ท้ายที่สุดได้มีการศึกษาถึงความสำคัญ ของอุปกรณ์แปลงผันความยาวคลื่น พบว่าอุปกรณ์แปลงผันความยาวคลื่นเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่ไม่มีความจำเป็นสำหรับโครงข่าย WDM ที่ใช้โครงสร้างแบบวงแหวนหลายวง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a design and development of effective heuristic algorithms for designing a Wavelength Division Multiplexed (WDM) network based on the multi-ring structure to support traffic demands both for normal operation and all single-link failure scenarios. เท this research, four heuristic algorithms, namely Local Search (LS), Simulated Annealing (SA), Tabu Search (TS) and Tabu Search applied with Local Search (TabuLS), have been developed. Our studies show that each algorithm has different levels of performance, searching parameters and complexity. The SA algorithm offers the best performance among these algorithms, but its shortcomings lie in the complexity. On the contrary, LS is much simpler but its solution is not so good as SA’s because the searching process is concentrated on a limited area. In contrast, TS has a machanism that enables it to search into a wider and more diverse area. However, the TS algorithm does not necessarily find a better solution, and in fact its performance is the worst. The TabuLS algorithm is developed based on the combination of searching machanisms of the LS and TS. The simulation results indicate that this algorithm has comparable performance to the SA’s but has much less complexity. Furthermore, two distinct allocation techniques for network protection are investigated. เท the first technique, fibers used as working and spared capacity must be assigned separately. เท the second technique, the spared capacity can be assigned in both the working and spared fiber. It is found that the second technique requires lower fibers than that required by the first technique. This is the case for both span and path restoration. This thesis also discusses the effects of other factors on the network design. These factors are the amounts and patterns of traffic, the network connectivity and the number of wavelengths multiplexed in a fiber (M). From the study, it is apparent that these factors play an important role on both the resulting network cost and the chosen set of rings. The network cost increases with the traffic volumes and M, whereas it decreases with the network connectivity. In addition, cost comparison between the multi-ring and the mesh design schemes is carried out. Under normal operation, the cost differences are not substantial. On the contrary, under the failure scenario, the ring cost is much higher than that of the mesh design. Finally, the importance of wavelength converter is examined. It is revealed that the wavelength converter is not a necessary device in this WDM network design.
Creative Commons License