Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคนิคการลดความซับซ้อนในเครื่องรับที่ใช้การปรับตัวแบบบอด ด้วยขั้นตอนลิเนียร์ลีคอนเสตรนคอนแสตนต์มอดุลัส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Complexity reduction techniques for linearly constrained constant modulus algorithm blind adaptive detector
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1128
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอเทคนิคการลดความซับซ้อนในกระบวนการปรับตัวอย่างอัตโนมัติของเครื่องรับที่มีการปรับตัวแบบบอดด้วยขั้นตอนลิเนียร์ลีคอนเสตรนดอนแสตนต์มอดุลัส ใน สภาวะแวดล้อมของระบบการสื่อสารแบบแบ่งแยกด้วยรหัสชนิดไดเรกต์ซีเควนซ์ ความซับซ้อนส่วนมากของเครื่องรับที่มีการปรับตัวโดยอัตโนมัติจะอยู่ที่ขั้นตอนการปรับตัว ความซับซ้อน ดังกล่าวจะแปรผันกับจำนวนค่านำหนักถ่วงที่ใช้ในวงจรกรองปรับตัวได้ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงลดความซับซ้อนโดยการลดจำนวนค่าน้ำหนักถ่วงที่ใช้ในวงจรกรองปรับตัวได้ เทคนิคในการลดจำนวนค่านำหนักถ่วงที่ใช้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มาจากการปรับใช้เทคนิคที่ถูกเสนอให้ใช้กับเครื่องรับที่มีการปรับตัวโดยอัตโนมัติชนิดอื่น ๆ นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังเสนออัลกอริทึมค้นหาการแปลงเพื่อแก้ข้อด้อยต่าง ๆ ของวิธีที่นำมาปรับใช้ จากผลการจำลองระบบทำให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อดีข้อเสียของเทคนิคต่าง ๆ ที่นำมาใช้ รวมทังยังพบว่าเครื่องรับที่มีการลดจำนวนค่าน้ำหนักถ่วงโดยใช้อัลกอริทึมค้นหาการแปลงมีสมรรถนะที่ดีกว่าเครื่องรับที่ใช้เทคนิคอื่นๆ ในการลด จำนวนค่านำหนักถ่วง เช่นการแปลงแบบดั้งเดิมที่ใช้เมทริกซ์การแปลงชนิดต่าง ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposed complexity reduction techniques for a linearly constrained constant modulus algorithm (LCCMA) blind adaptive detector in the direct-sequence code division multiple access (DS-CDMA) system. Since the complexity of the adaptive receiver is proportional to its number of adaptive weights, the number is reduced for simplicity. In this thesis, many adaptive weights reduction techniques that were formerly introduced in other adaptive receivers are applied to the LCCMA receiver. This thesis not only applied the previously proposed reduction techniques to the receiver but also proposed a transformation searching algorithm to overcome the disadvantages of those techniques. The computer simulation results in this thesis showed the advantages as well as the disadvantages of each adaptive weights reduction techniques. The results also showed that the performance of the receivers, using transformation searching algorithm, is superior to those using other techniques such as conventional transformation using various kinds of transformation matrix.
Share
COinS