Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าทิศทางการมาถึงของแหล่งกำเนิดสัญญาณพัลส์ไซนูซอยด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Direction of arrival estimation of pulsed sinusoid sources
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Second Advisor
เพียร โตท่าโรง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1124
Abstract
การประมาณค่าทิศทางการมาถึงของแหล่งกำเนิดสัญญาณ สามารถหาได้จากการวัดมุมทิศที่เกิดขึ้น โดยใช้ ตัวหาทิศทาง ที่ประกอบกันในลักษณะของ แถวลำดับเชิงเส้นสมํ่าเสมอ ด้วยวิธีการที่นิยมใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน ได้แก่ วิธีบีมฟอร์มเมอร์ วิธีการประมาณพันธะเชิงเส้น สำหรับวิธีการดังกล่าว ได้มีการนำมาใช้ในการประมาณค่าทิศทางการมาถึงของแหล่งกำเนิดสัญญาณในกรณีที่เป็นสัญญาณไซนูซอยด์ อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีสัญญาณที่น่าสนใจอีก ประเภทหนึ่ง ที่เกิดจากการปฏิบัติการทางทหาร คือ สัญญาณพัลส์ไซนูซอยด์ ได้จากการทดลองยิงปืนใหญ่สนามขนาด 155 มิลลิเมตร ซึ่งเป็นสัญญาณที่ยังไฝเคยมีการวิจัยนำมาใช้ในงานทางด้านการประมาณค่าทิศทางการมาถึงของแหล่งกำเนิดสัญญาณมาก่อน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงได้นำเสนอการประมาณค่าทิศทางการมาถึงของแหล่งกำเนิดสัญญาณ กรณีที่เป็นสัญญาณพัลส์ไซนูซอยด์เพื่อหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมด้วยวิธีการที่นิยมใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันดังที่ได้กล่าวมาแล้ว และได้ทำการศึกษาวิธีผลการแปลงฮิลแบร์ตมาใช้ โดยการจำลองบนคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพเรื่องความแม่นยำ ความทนทานต่อสัญญาณรบกวน ลากรนำมาใช้ออกแบบระบบเครื่องหาทิศทางสัญญาณ ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า วิธีบีมฟอร์มเมอร์สามารถนำมาใช้ในการประมาณค่าทิศทางการมาถึงของแหล่งกำเนิดสัญญาณพัลส์ไซนูซอยด์ได้แม่นยำกว่าวิธีการประมาณพันธะเชิงเส้น โดยมีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของมุมทิศไม่เกิน 0.5 องศา สำหรับวิธีผลการแปลงฮิลแบร์ตจะให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของมุมทิศมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Direction of arrival estimation for signal source can be done by measurement of the bearing angle using direction finder consisting of uniform linear array. The conventional methods are Beamformer method and Linear prediction method. These methods are normally used for direction of arrival estimation of sources radiating sinusoid signal. However, There is one kind of interested signal that has never been researched before and occurs from military operation, It is pulse sinusoid signal which is emitted from 155 mm artillery firing. This thesis proposes direction of arrival estimation of pulse sinusoid source by using the typical method as well as providing new approach of Hilbert transforms to find the most efficient method. Computer simulations are used to compare these methods in correctness, noise robustness, and implementation of direction finding system. The results of the research indicate that beamformer method can be effectively used for direction of arrival estimation of pulse sinusoid sources. It generates results with error in bearing angle less than 0.5 degree. Linear prediction method gives results that are accurate less than Beamformer method. Hilbert transforms method makes the worst accurate results.
Creative Commons License