Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้รูปแบบสัญญาจ้างออกแบบและก่อสร้างในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of design-build contracting method in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิสุทธิ์ ช่อวิเชียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1108
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการและปัญหาของโครงการก่อสร้างในประเทศไทย ที่ใช้รูปแบบสัญญาจ้างออกแบบและก่อสร้าง ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงวิธีการและรูปแบบ ของสัญญาจ้างออกแบบและก่อสร้างที่นำมาใช้กันในปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาได้แยกปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น เนื่องจากการใช้รูปแบบสัญญาจ้างนี้ออกเป็นประเภทต่างๆ การวิจัยมีขั้นตอนดั้งนี้ คือ 1. ศึกษางานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบสัญญาจ้างออกแบบและก่อสร้าง จากบทความทางวิชาการต่างๆ 2. ศึกษาหลักการ ประโยชน์และข้อด้อยของรูปแบบสัญญาจ้างออกแบบและก่อสร้าง 3. จัดทำแบบสอบถาม และสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับรายละเอียดของโครงการ เหตุผลการเลือกใช้สัญญาจ้างออกแบบและก่อสร้าง ขั้นตอนการทำงาน ความสำเร็จของโครงการ ปัญหาและแนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบสัญญจ้างออกแบบและก่อสร้าง โดยสอบถามและเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มเจ้าของโครงการ และคณะทำงานออกแบบก่อสร้าง 4. วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามและจากการสัมภาษณ์ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้รูปแบบสัญญาจ้างออกแบบและก่อสร้าง ในต่างประเทศในประเด็นต่างๆ 5. สรุปปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นและสาเหตุของปัญหานั้นๆ อีกทั้งเสนอวิธีการและรูปแบบสัญญาจ้างออกแบบและก่อสร้างที่เหมาะสม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหน่วยงานรัฐบาลนำรูปแบบสัญญาจ้างออกแบบและก่อสร้าง มาใช้กับโครงการภาครัฐที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง และมีข้อจำกัดต่างๆ ในการทำงานคือ นโยบายทางการเมืองที่ต้องการเร่งก่อสร้าง เพื่อให้โครงการเกิดขึ้นโดยเร็ว ปัญหาการเวนคืนที่ดินจากประชาชน ปัญหาข้อจำกัดของเทคโนโลยีการก่อสร้างภายในประเทศ ข้อจำกัดจากการแปรรูปองค์กรของหน่วยงานราชการ แต่หน่วยงานเอกชนได้นำสัญญาจ้างออกแบบและก่อสร้างมาใช้ เนื่องจากความยืดหยุ่นในการทำงาน ระยะเวลาของโครงการที่ลดลง และความต้องการเทคโนโลยีอันทันสมัย สำหรับปัญหาในการทำงานและสาเหตุของปัญหาส่วนใหญ่ เกิดจากความไม่ชัดเจนในเรื่องขอบเขตงานและความรับผิดชอบของแต่ละฝ่าย ทั้งฝ่ายเจ้าของโครงการและคณะทำงานออกแบบก่อสร้าง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการขาดการวางแผนงานและข้อตกลงร่วมกัน ถึงวิธีการปฏิบัติงานที่ชัดเจน จึงทำให้เกิดความขัดแย้งหลายประการในเงื่อนไขต่างๆ ของเอกสารสัญญา และในข้อตกลงเกี่ยวกับความสำเร็จของโครงการในเรื่องเวลา งบประมาณ คุณภาพงาน และข้อบังคับเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมและความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน ความไม่ชัดเจนในเรื่องขอบเขตงานดังกล่าว ทำให้เกิดอุปสรรคและปัญหาในการทำงาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในโครงการก่อสร้างที่ประกอบด้วยคณะทำงานหลายกลุ่มนั้น ทำให้นำไปสู่ความล้มเหลวในการติดต่อสื่อสารและการทำงานร่วมกัน การวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางบางประการเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาดังกล่าวข้างต้น โดยการเตรียมเอกสารในการประมูลที่ชัดเจนและยุติธรรม ซึ่งประกอบด้วยขอบเขตความรับผิดชอบที่ชัดเจน เงื่อนไขการประมูล เงื่อนไขการจ่ายเงิน เงื่อนไขและข้อตกลงในระหว่างการทำงานแบบก่อสร้างและข้อกำหนดคุณสมบัติ ข้อตกลงเกี่ยวกับค่าใช้จ่ายในกรณีที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณงาน การยืนยันถึงความต้องหารของเจ้าของโครงการ อย่างไรก้ตามควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในเรื่องเนื้อหาของเอกสารสัญญาที่จะช่วยให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมแก่ผู้ทำงานทั้งสองฝ่าย และเพื่อช่วยแก้ปัญหาข้อขัดแย้งและกรณีพิพาทเรื่องขอบเขตงาน ซึ่งในการศึกษาได้พบว่าโครงการก่อสร้างที่ใช้รูปแบบสัญญาจ้างออกแบบและก่อสร้างนั้นเกิดปัญหาดังกล่าวมากกว่าในการทำงานโดยรูปแบบสัญญาวิธีเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze the processes and problems of construction projects which adopt design-build contracts in Thailand. This assists all parties to understand the methods and contract agreements currently being used. In addition, the study has categorized various types of problems concerning the use of design-build contract agreements. The method of the study has been carried out as per the following steps: (1) Studying research literature relating to design-build contracting. (2) Studying the design-build principles together with their advantages and disadvantages, (3) Conducting questionnaires and interviews for details of the projects, reasons for adopting a design-build contract, project delivery procedures, success of the projects, problems and concepts of the contract, by interviewing project owners and design-build contractors, (4) Analyzing the information collected by comparison with the use of design-build contracts in other countries and (5) Identifying problems, causes of problems and appropriate design-build contracting method. The research has shown that government agencies have already adopted design-build contracts for a project which had high risks and a lot of constraints in regards to political issues, land acquisition, technological aspects, privatization and government policies. However, the private sector has intentionally adopted design-build contracts because of its flexibility and shorter overall project duration as well as the needs for advanced technology. The problems and their causes mainly involve unclear scope of responsibilities between project owners and the design-build contractors. This is basically due to all parties not developing agreed procedures or planning; there are a lot of conflicts in contract conditions and documentation and other major project needs such as time, cost, quality, environmental & safety constraints. Unclear scope of works also brings up significant difficulties, particularly when there are several subcontractors and consultants working on certain amount of works which could result in communication breakdown and problems of interfacing works. This research has also proposed some guidelines to avoid the problems mentioned above. This could be achieved by preparing fair and clear tendering documents which consist of clear scope of responsibilities, conditions of tendering, commercial conditions, schedule of facilities provided during constrution, set of drawings and specifications, agreed schedule of rates in case of future variations, confirmation of project requirements. However, further studies should be undertaken in order to ensure that the design-build contract is to be reasonably and fairly adopted for owners and contractors, and to solve the problems regarding workscope disputes, which were more frequently found in design-build projects than in traditional contracting method.
Share
COinS