Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถในการปรับสภาพกรดและเบสของดินเหนียวบดอัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acid and base buffering in a compacted clay
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพจน์ เดชวรสินสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1101
Abstract
งานศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดสอบเบื้องต้นเพื่อหาความสามารถในการไหลซึมผ่าน การแพร่กระจายได้รวมถึงความสามารถในการปรับสภาพกรดและเบส ของดินเหนียวบดอัดในห้องปฏิบัติการ ตัวอย่างดินที่ใช้ในงานศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นตัวอย่างดินเหนียวอ่อนซึ่งมีต้นกำเนิดบริเวณกรุงเทพฯ โดยเก็บที่ระดับความลึก 1-3 เมตรจากผิวดิน โดยจะนำมาอบแห้งและบดให้ละเอียดเป็นผงก่อนนำไปเตรียมตัวอย่างเพื่อทดสอบ ส่วนกรดและเบสที่ใช้เป็นสารทดสอบ คือ 0.1M HCl (pH=1) และ 0.1 NaOH (pH=13) ตามลำดับ ในการบดอัดตัวอย่างดิน จะทำการบดอัดด้วย Standard Proctor Test สำหรับการทดสอบหาความสามารถในการไหลซึมผ่าน และบดอัดลงใน Long-Column Box ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมา เพื่อทดสอบความสามารถในการแพร่กระจายได้โดยจะบดอัดให้ได้ค่าความหนาแน่นแห้งสูงสุด จากการทดสอบภายหลังจากปล่อยกรด หรือเบสให้ไหลเข้าสู่ตัวอย่างดินแล้วพบว่าค่าความสามารถในการไหลซึมผ่านของดิน จะมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 1x10 -9 to 5x10 -11 เมตร ต่อ วินาที ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีที่ปล่อยน้ำไหลซึมผ่านนั้นถือว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยมาก นอกจากนั้นค่าความสามารถในการไหลซึมผ่านเมื่อเทียบกับเวลาที่ทดสอบนั้นก็ถือว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยมาก ส่วนค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่กระจายได้ของดินเนื่องจากคลอไรด์สามารถคำนวณได้เท่ากับ 2.6x10 -10 เมตร2 ต่อ วินาที หลังการทดสอบแล้วเสร็จได้นำตัวอย่างดินมาวัดค่า pH พบว่า ดินมีค่า pH อยู่ในช่วง 6.0 ถึง 7.7 ในกรณีทดสอบด้วยกรด และเท่ากับ 7.8 ถึง 8.8 เมื่อทดสอบด้วยเบส ในขณะที่ค่า pH ของดินเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 7.5 ถึง 8.0 จากผลการวัดค่า pH ที่ได้ ซึ่งแสดงถึงความสามารถในการปรับสภาพกรด-เบสของตัวอย่างดิน อาจกล่าวได้ว่าน่าจะมาจากปริมาณของไบคาร์บอเนตในดินที่ลดลงอย่างมากหลังทำปฏิกริยากับสารทดสอบ ซึ่งถือได้ว่าเป็นตัวการหลักในการปรับสภาพความเป็นกรด-เบสของดินนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A laboratory of permeability and diffusion test in compacted clay for estimate hydraulic conductivity (k) and diffusion coefficient (D) when use strong acid-base as pore fluids and performances in buffering strong acid-base is demonstrated. The compacted clay used in this experiment was Bangkok clay, collected at depth of 1-3 m. below ground surface, after oven dried, was thoroughly mixed to batches of clay powder. The pore fluids considered were the solution of hydrochloric acid (0.1 M HCl, pH=1) and sodium hydroxide (0.1M NaOH, pH=13). The compacted clay samples were formed according to standard proctor test and long-column box, which developed this research, for measure hydraulic conductivity and diffusion coefficient, respectively, at maximum dry density. It is found that the measured hydraulic conductivity when use acid and base as pore fluids, range of 1x10 -7 to 5x10 -9 m/s, was not change from that of using water as pore fluid. Furthermore, there is no change in the hydraulic conductivity due to the effect of exposed time. The value of chloride diffusion coefficient is about 2.6x10 -10 m2/x. However, the results of pH value of soil after permeability and diffusion test, obtained by pH-meter, are about 6.0 to 7.7 and 7.8 to 8.8 when use HCl and NaOH as the pore fluids, respectively. The results had shown the minor changes in pH of the samples (the pH value of soil samples before test if 7.5-8.0). The buffering performance is due the highly reduction in the amount of bicarbonate ion (HCO3-) in the tested samples. It was believed to be the main pH buffering agent and bicarbonate ion might be a by-product of infiltrates rainfall whose naturally contains most of the carbonic acid.
Creative Commons License