Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการจัดการสำหรับผู้ประกอบการขนส่งรถบรรทุก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management information system for motor carriers
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Second Advisor
วันชัย ริ้วไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1088
Abstract
พัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศสำหรับฝ่ายบริหารงานขนส่ง ณ ศูนย์กระจายสินค้าของผู้ประกอบการขนส่งสินค้า ด้วยรถบรรทุกแบบไม่เต็มคัน การพัฒนาระบบเป็นไปตามขั้นตอนของวงจรการพัฒนาระบบ โดยแบ่งงานหลักออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ 1) การศึกษาความต้องการทางสารสนเทศ 2) การวิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบ และ 3) การพัฒนาระบบและการทดสอบระบบ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นแบ่งเป็น 5 ส่วนหลัก ได้แก่ ส่วนการทำงานหลัก ส่วนข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ส่วนข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับศูนย์กระจายสินค้า ส่วนข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผู้ใช้บริการขนส่งสินค้า และส่วนข้อมูลระบบ ระบบงานในส่วนการทำงานหลัก เป็นส่วนที่ใช้ในการดำเนินงานประจำวัน ของฝ่ายบริหารงานขนส่ง ทั้งนี้การศึกษาได้ใช้ระบบฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ และระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูลของไมโครซอฟท์ ในการจัดเก็บและเรียกใช้ข้อมูลของระบบ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นถูกทดสอบด้วย 3 วิธีได้แก่ การทดสอบระดับหน่วยแบบแบล็กบ็อกซ์ การทดสอบการรวมแบบแบล็กบ็อกซ์ และการทดสอบการประยุกต์ใช้งาน ซึ่งในการทดสอบการประยุกต์ใช้งานนั้น ระบบได้ถูกนำไปติดตั้ง ณ ศูนย์กระจายสินค้าแห่งหนึ่ง เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้ได้ทดลองใช้งานระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น และผลการทดสอบแสดงว่า ผู้ใช้สามารถทำความเข้าใจระบบได้อย่างรวดเร็ว และเห็นถึงประโยชน์ของระบบที่มีต่อการอำนวยความสะดวกในการทำงาน อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากผู้ใช้ขาดทักษะในการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ ทำให้ไม่สามารถใช้งานระบบได้สะดวกนัก การแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นดังกล่าวสามารถทำได้ โดยให้การอบรมความรู้พื้นฐานทางคอมพิวเตอร์กับผู้ใช้ระบบนั่นเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To develope a management information system for traffic management department at a distribution center of a less-than-truckload motor carrier. The system development process conformed to the System Development Life Cycle (SDLC) involving 3 key stages: 1) information requirement study, 2) system analysis and design, and 3) system development and system testing. The developed system is composed of 5 main elements: transaction element, basic information element, distribution center information element, shipper information element, and system information element. Modules included in the transaction element are those related to daily operation of the traffic management department. In this study, the relational database and the Microsoft's database management system are applied for storing and retrieving information. The system was tested using 3 methods: black-box unit testing, black-box integrating testing, and validation testing. For the validation testing, the system was installed at a distribution center, and was evaluated by the users. The users found the system easy to understand and very useful in facilitating the execution of their works. However, as the workers did not have competency in computer, they were not able to operate the system in a smooth manner. This particular problem can be solved by providing basic computer training to the potential users users of the system
Share
COinS