Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารลดน้ำอย่างมากต่อระดับความเข้มของการผสมของซีเมต์เพสต์และมอร์ตาร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of high range water-reducing admixture on mixing intensity of cement paste and mortar
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญไชย สถิตมั่นในธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1082
Abstract
กระบวนการผสมมีผลอย่างมากต่อการควบคุมคุณภาพของส่วนผสมคอนกรีต วิธีประเมินการผสมมักเป็นสิ่งที่นอกเหนือความสนใจ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับความเข้มของการผสมมีผลอย่างมากต่อคุณสมบัติของคอนกรีตและสามารถใช้เป็นดัชนีบ่งบอกคุณภาพการผสม ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อระดับความเข้มของการผสมมีหลายประการได้แก่ ปริมาณสารลดนํ้าอย่างมาก การเคลื่อนที่ของมวลรวมหยาบ ตลอดจนถึงคุณสมบัติและชนิดของวัสดุผง งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาเฉพาะผลของสารลดนํ้าอย่างมากต่อพลังงานการผสมและค่าระดับความเข้มของการผสมที่เหมาะสมของซีเมนต์เพสต์และมอร์ตาร์ที่มีสารลดน้ำอย่างมาก จากการศึกษาพบว่า พลังงานการผสมของซีเมนต์เพสต์สัมพันธ์กับรูปร่างการจัดเรียงตัวและแรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างอนุภาค สำหรับซีเมนต์เพสต์ที่มีสารลดนํ้าอย่างมากพบว่า สารลดนํ้าอย่างมากมีส่วนช่วยให้อนุภาคซีเมนต์มีการจัดเรียงตัวแน่นขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันแรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างอนุภาคมีค่าลดลงทั้งนี้เนื่องจากผลของแรงผลักทางไฟฟ้าจากสารลดนํ้าอย่างมาก สำหรับมอร์ตาร์ ผลของสารลดนํ้าอย่างมากต่อพลังงานการผสมลามารถพิจารณาได้เป็น 2 กรณีคือ กรณีที่ลัดส่วนปริมาตรของแข็งของซีเมนต์ต่อปริมาตรของแข็งทั้งหมดมากกว่า 0.25 และกรณีที่น้อยกว่า 0.25 สำหรับกรณีแรก ผลของซีเมนต์เพลต์เป็นส่วนสำคัญและสามารถตัดผลของมวลรวมได้ สำหรับกรณีที่สอง ให้คิดผลของมวลรวมต่อแรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างอนุภาคด้วย สำหรับผลของระดับความเข้มของการผสม จากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าระดับความเข้มของการผสมที่เหมาะสมของซีเมนต์เพสต์ที่ไม่มีสารลดนํ้าอย่างมากไม่ขึ้นกับอัตราส่วนนํ้าต่อซีเมนต์ในขณะที่ ซีเมนต์เพสต์ที่มีสารลดนํ้าอย่างมากพบว่า สารลดน้ำอย่างมากช่วยลดจำนวนรอยต่อระหว่างอนุภาค ซึ่งเป็นผลให้ต้องการพลังงานเพื่อกระจายอนุภาคลดลง นอกจากนี้ สารลดนํ้าอย่างมากยังมีส่วนช่วยหล่อลื่นซึ่งขึ้นกับระยะห่างระหว่างอนุภาค สำหรับค่าระดับความเข้มของการผสมที่เหมาะสมของมอร์ตาร์ทั้งที่มีและไม่มีสารลดนํ้าอย่างมากพบว่าเป็นลัดส่วนโดยตรงกับสัดส่วนปริมาตรของแข็งของซีเมนต์ต่อปริมาตรของแข็งทั้งหมดและค่าระดับความเข้มของการผสมที่เหมาะสมของซีเมนต์เพสต์ สารลดน้ำอย่างมากส่งผลให้ค่าระดับความเข้มของการผสมที่เหมาะสมลดลง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจาก สารลดน้ำอย่างมากช่วยกระจายอนุภาคซีเมนต์ ดังนั้นจึงต้องการพลังงานกลภายนอกเพื่อมาช่วยกระจายอนุภาคลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามในงานวิจัยนี้มิได้ครอบคลุมถึงผลการเคลื่อนที่ของมวลรวมหยาบ ดังนั้นเพื่อให้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นมาตรฐานกำหนดความเหมาะสมของการผสมคอนกรีตได้ จึงควรมีการศึกษาผลของการเคลื่อนที่ของมวลรวมหยาบ ตลอดจนถึงผลของวัสดุผงต่อระดับความเข้มของการผสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It has been widely accepted that mixing process will be a major factor that greatly influences to the quality control of concrete mixture. The method to specify the adequacy of mixing process has been an outmost topic interested by concrete industry for a long time. The previous research can be concluded that mixing intensity greatly affects to the properties of concrete after mixing and can be adopted as an indicator to specify the mixing adequacy. Since the study has also been shown that mixing intensity depends on a variety of factors such as HRWRA content, movement of coarse aggregate and properties of powder materials. This research will focus on the effect of mixing energy and mixing intensity of cement paste and mortar with HRWRA. The study have shown that mixing energy of cement paste is greatly affected by particle arrangements and their interactive bonding. For cement paste with HRWRA, it have been found that HRWRA brings cement particles becoming denser; at the same time, it weakens their bonding by the effect of electrical repulsive force. For mortar mixture, the effect of HRWRA affecting to mixing energy must be described in 2 different cases: As the ratio of cement's solid volume to total solid volume is greater than 0.25 and lower than 0.25. For the first case, effect of cement paste is dominant so the effect of aggregate can be omitted; however, the effect of aggregate to particle bonding have to be included in the later case. For the effect of mixing intensity, the study have shown that the optimum mixing intensity of cement paste without HRWRA is independent to the water-cement ratio. Mean while, for cement paste with HRWRA, it can be shown that HRWRA will reduce some particle contacts, so the dissipating energy can be decreased. Furthermore, HRWRA prevents cement to agglomerate by its lubricating effect depending on the distance between cement particle. The study have also indicated that the optimum mixing intensity of mortar both with and without HRWRA varies linearly to the ratio of solid volume fraction of cement to total solid volume in mixture and the optimum mixing intensity of cement paste. For the reason that HRWRA significantly reduces the optimum mixing intensity can be explained by dispersing effect of HRWRA to the cement particle. This surface reaction brings to the less external mechanical energy to be input. However this research does not account for the effect of coarse aggregate movement through the effect of other powders to the mixing intensity. The further studies must be conducted.
Share
COinS