Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมการสั่นไหวของอาคารเนื่องจากแผ่นดินไหวโดยใช้มวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบกึ่งแอกทีฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vibration control of buildings under seismic excitation using a semi-active tuned mass damper
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1080
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการใช้มวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบกึ่งแอกทีฟหนึ่งหน่วยในการลดการสั่นไหวของอาคารภายใต้การเกิดแผ่นดินไหว ในงานวิจัยได้ใช้พารามิเตอร์ของอาคารในโหมดการสั่นหลักในการวิเคราะห์การสั่นไหวแบบอิลาสติก จากการใช้มวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบกึ่งแอกทีฟพบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการสั่นไหวของโครงสร้างได้มากกว่าระบบแพสสีฟ ในขณะที่มีเสถียรภาพมากกว่าระบบแอกทีฟ เนื่องจากว่ามวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบกึ่งแอกทีฟนี้จะใช้ตัวหน่วงที่มีความสามารถในการปรับความหน่วงได้ภายในเวลาอันรวด เร็วและใช้พลังงานที่ตํ่าจึงทำให้สามารถควบคุมการสั่นของมวลหน่วงปรับค่าให้เป็นไปอย่างเหมาะสม จากผลการศึกษาทำให้ได้แนวทางในการออกแบบการควบคุมมวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบกึ่งแอกทีฟตามการควบคุมแบบควอดราดิกเชิงเส้นให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการสั่นไหวของอาคารมากขึ้น โดยสามารถใช้ค่ารากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของอัตราส่วนขยายพลศาสตร์ที่ตํ่าที่สุดเป็นเกณฑ์ในการหาค่าเมตริกซ์นํ้าหนักสำหรับแรงควบคุมที่เหมาะสมที่สุดกับตัวหน่วงที่ใช้ได้ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังได้ทำการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้มวลหน่วงปรับค่าแบบกึ่งแอกทีฟในทางปฏิบัติโดยทำการทดสอบตัวหน่วงซึ่งภายในบรรจุของเหลวแม่เหล็กปรับค่าที่สามารถทำให้ตัวหน่วงสามารถปรับค่าความหน่วงได้ภายในเวลาอันสั้น จากผลการทดสอบตัวหน่วงทำให้ได้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ซึ่งเมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ในเชิงตัวเลขทางคอมพิวเตอร์พบว่าตัวหน่วงดังกล่าวนี้มีความสามารถในการลดการสั่นไหวของอาคารได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในแง่ของรากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังสองของการสั่นไหวของโครงสร้างและสามารถลดการสั่นสูงสุดของโครงสร้างได้เล็กน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the effectiveness of a semi-active tuned mass damper (STMD) for vibration reduction of buildings induced by seismic excitations. This study assumes that the structure is vibrated in the first mode within its elastic range. It is found that the STMD can be more effective in reducing the vibration of the structure than the passive tuned mass damper (TMD) while it is more reliable than the active tuned mass damper (ATMD). Since the STMD can abruptly adjust its damping property, it makes the auxiliary mass move in the proper way. To design an appropriate control algorithm for the STMD, the use of the minimum of root-mean-esquare of dynamic amplification factor is considered for finding the optimum weight matrix of control force. The best weight matrix of control force gives the best control algorithm for STMD. Finally, the study investigates the possibility of using a magnetro rheological damper, which can adjust its damping property in a very short time, to be the adjustable damper in the STMD. From the test results, the mathematical model of damper, which can be used in computer simulation, is obtained. The simulations of the building with STMD under various ground excitations are performed. The results indicate that the STMD can significantly reduce the root-mean-square displacement but slightly reduce the peak displacement of the structure over those of the traditional TMD.
Share
COinS