Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาข้อบกพร่องของข้อกำหนดในสัญญาจ้างงานก่อสร้างราชการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the deficiencies in the contractual conditions of the government construction contract
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิสุทธิ์ ช่อวิเชียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1079
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงข้อบกพร่องหรือความไม่ชัดเจนของข้อกำหนดในสัญญาจ้างงานก่อสร้างราชการ ตามแบบแนบท้ายระเบียบสำนักนายกรัฐมนตรีว่าด้วยการพัสดุ พ.ศ. 2535 ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดปีญหาระหว่างคู่สัญญาทั้งสองฝ่ายในการดำเนินการก่อสร้าง และเป็นอุปสรรคกระทบต่อการบริหารงานก่อสร้าง โดยแบ่งการวิเคราะห์ออกเป็น 4 ด้านด้วยกัน คือ ด้านคุณภาพ ด้านต้นทุนและการเงิน ด้านเวลา และด้านสิทธิและหน้าที่ของคู่สัญญา การศึกษาทำโดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลเอกสาร ข้อหารือ ข้อวินิจฉัย ตั้งแต่ ปี พ.ศ. 2535- พ.ศ. 2542 จากหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพิจารณาเรื่องระเบียบปฏิบัติ การตีความ การร้องทุกข์ อันเนื่องมาจากการใช้สัญญาจ้างงานราชการ จำนวน 3 แห่ง คือ สำนักกฎหมายและระเบียบกลาง สำนักงานปลัดสำนักนายกรัฐมนตรีสำนักงานอัยการสูงสุด และสำนักงานคณะกรรมการกฤษฎีกา เพื่อทำการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์หาข้อกำหนดในแบบ สัญญาจ้างที่เป็นสาเหตุของปีญหาที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างคู่สัญญา ในการวิเคราะห์ได้ใช้เกณฑ์เปรียบเทียบจากเงื่อนไขของสัญญาสำหรับงานก่อสร้างทางวิศวกรรมโยธาของสหพันธ์วิศวกรที่ปรึกษานานาชาติ (International Federation of Consulting Engineers - FIDIC) ฉบับปี 1987 มาเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไข จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาที่เกิดเนื่องจากการใช้สัญญาจ้างงานราชการมาจาก ข้อกำหนดในแบบสัญญาจ้างบางส่วนมีความไม่ชัดเจนในการปฏิบัติ บางส่วนมีเนื้อหาสาระไม่รัดกุมเพียงพอ นอกจากนี้ สัญญาจ้างราชการยังขาดหรือไม่มีสาระสำคัญบางประการที่ทำให้คู่สัญญาทั้งสองฝ่ายขาดหลักเกณฑ์การปฏิบัติหลายประการ ซึ่งส่งผลให้การดำเนินการก่อสร้างเกิดความไม่ราบรื่น ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงแก้ไขความไม่ชัดเจน ความไม่ รัดกุม รวมถึงเพิ่มเติมสาระสำคัญที่จำเป็นบางประการเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the research is to study the deficiencies or the ambiguity of the standard government construction contract, annexed to the procurement regulations of the Prime Minister’s Office, 1992, which cause problems between the contracting parties and create obstructions in the construction processes. The analysis consists of 4 aspects: quality, cost, time, rights and obligations of the parties. The research was carried out by collecting information from 1992-99 cases of 3 government agencies, regarding documents, interpretations, and complaints related to the uses of the government construction contract. The three agencies are the Office of the Permanent Secretary in the Prime Minister’s Office (the Bureau of Legal Affairs and General Regulations), the Office of the Attorney General and the Council of State of Thailand. The analysis leads to an understanding of the contractual conditions causing the problems between the contracting parties. The use of International Federation of Consulting Engineers conditions of contract for works of civil engineering construction (FIDlC), 1987 edition on a comparison basis provides guidelines for improvement. The results showed that the main deficiencies in the government construction contract are a result of the ambiguity of the contract provisions and the unconciseness of the contents. In a lot of cases, the government construction contract does not posses the ingredients important for practical implementations, thus obstructing a smooth construction process and inducing disputes between the contracting parties. The guidelines for the contract improvement to reduce the ambiguity and unconciseness, and supplement certain essential components are proposed.
Share
COinS