Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองระบบทำความเย็นสำหรับระบบทำความเย็นส่วนกลางแบบมหภาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Refrigeration plant simulation for district cooling system
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชิดพันธ์ วิทูราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1062
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยมีความตื่นตัวในด้านการใช้พลังงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพเป็นอย่างมาก โดยมีการคิดค้นวิธีการต่างๆ เพื่อช่วยในการประหยัดพลังงาน และในส่วนระบบทำความเย็นแบบ chiller แม้ว่าส่วนมากรูปแบบระบบที่ใช้จะเป็นแบบระบบทำความเย็นแบบรวมศูนย์ แต่ได้มีความสนใจในระบบทำความเย็นส่วนกลางแบบมหภาค และมีแนวโน้มที่ระบบดังกล่าวจะถูกนำมาใช้มากขึ้น ซึ่งการเลือกรูปแบบของอุปกรณ์ที่เหมาะสมกับขนาดภาระการทำความเย็นจะช่วยทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานของระบบดียิ่งขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ Cooling Equipment Selection เพื่อเป็นบรรทัดฐานเบื้องต้นที่ช่วยในการตัดสินใจเลือกจำนวนและขนาดของอุปกรณ์ต่างๆ ให้มีความเหมาะสมกับรูปแบบภาระการทำความเย็นแบบต่างๆ โดยทำการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของอุปกรณ์เก็บไว้ในฐานข้อมูลของโปรแกรม อุปกรณ์ที่พิจารณาในงานวิจัยประกอบไปด้วย เครื่องทำน้ำเย็น ปั๊มป์น้ำและหอผึ่งน้ำ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการสร้างรูปแบบการกระจายน้ำเย็นรวมทั้งสิ้นสี่รูปแบบ และรูปแบบการกระจายน้ำระบายความร้อนหนึ่งรูปแบบ รวมถึงพัฒนาโปรแกรมย่อยเพื่อช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ทางเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ ได้ทำการทดสอบโปรแกรมกับภาระการทำความเย็นที่ระดับสูงสุด 1000 ตัน และมีค่าตัวประกอบภาระตั้งแต่ 0.458-1.000 พบว่า ที่ค่าตัวประกอบภาระในช่วง 0.458-0.588 การใช้เครื่องทำน้ำเย็นจำนวนมากกว่า 1 ชุด จะได้เปรียบในด้านการใช้พลังงานกว่าการใช้เครื่องทำน้ำเย็นชุดเดียว ในขณะที่ค่าตัวประกอบภาระในช่วง 0.692-1.000 การใช้เครื่องทำน้ำเย็นเพียงชุดเดียวจะช่วยในการประหยัดพลังงานได้ดีกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาในแง่การใช้พลังงานโดยรวมของอุปกรณ์ทั้งหมด ที่ค่าตัวประกอบภาระในช่วง 0.925-1.000 การเลือกใช้เครื่องทำน้ำเย็นจำนวน 1 ชุด มีแนวโน้มช่วยในการประหยัดพลังงานได้ดีกว่าการเลือกใช้เครื่องทำน้ำเย็นรูปแบบอื่น นอกจากนี้ได้นำมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือหนึ่งในการวิเคราะห์เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ พบว่าที่ค่าตัวประกอบภาระในช่วง 0.788-1.000 การเลือกใช้เครื่องทำน้ำเย็นจำนวน 1 ชุด จะเหมาะสมกว่า ในขณะที่ค่าตัวประกอบภาระในช่วง 0.458-1.000 จำนวนเครื่องทำน้ำเย็นที่ควรใช้ในระบบการทำความเย็นไม่ควรเกิน 3 ชุด เมื่อภาระการทำความเย็นมีขนาดสูงสุดเท่ากับ 1000 ตัน อาจกล่าวได้อีกนัยหนึ่งว่า พลังงานส่วนมากในระบบการทำความเย็นจะมาจากเครื่องทำน้ำเย็นเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ส่วนพลังงานที่ถูกใช้ในหอผึ่งน้ำนั้นเกือบจะไม่มีผลต่อพลังงานทั้งหมดของระบบโดยเฉพาะเมื่อระบบทำความเย็นมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นในส่วนของปั๊มป์น้ำปฐมภูมิพบว่าเฮดของระบบท่อในส่วนสถานีจ่ายพลังงานจะมผลต่อพลังงานทั้งหมดของระบบด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The efficiency of energy used in Thailand becomes very important. Several methods for saving energy have been developed. For chiller cooling system, the central cooling plant is widely used. However, the district cooling plant is also interesting and it tends to be greatly used. The efficiency of such a plant depends on the pattern of selected equipments. These equipments should be suitable with the required cooling load. In this thesis, the computer program, named Cooling Equipment Selection, was developed as a basic guideline to select the pattern of equipments, i.e., number and size in cooling system in order to match with the required cooling load. The mathematical models of equipments, consisting of chiller, pump and cooling tower, were developed and put into the database's program. Four patterns for the distribution of chilled water piping, one pattern for the distribution of condensing water piping and subprogram for economic analysis were also considered. The program is tested with the 1000 tons maximum cooling load, while the load factor is varied between 0.458 and 1.000. It is found that at the load factor ranged from 0.458 to 0.588 the use of more than one chiller showed more advantage in saving energy than that of one chiller. Whereas at load factor ranging 0.692-1.000, one chiller is found to be more effective. However, when consider overall energy used in all equipments, at load factor 0.925-1.000, the use of one chiller tends give more energy saving than others. The net present value (NPV) is used as an economic analysis tool. It is found that at load factor 0.788-1.000, one chiller is found to be more suitable whereas at load factor 0.458-1.000, the number of chiller used in cooling plant should not be greater than three for 1000 tons maximum cooling load. On the other hand, it could be stated that energy used in cooling system is mostly consumed by chiller. In cooling tower, energy used shows insignificant amount compared to the total energy in system especially when the cooling system is large. In the primary chilled water pump, it is observed that head loss of piping system in power station also affects total energy used in the cooling system.
Creative Commons License