Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคนิคการปรับเอลิเมนต์เพื่อการวิเคราะห์การไหลแบบหนืด โดยใช้เอลิเมนต์สามเหลี่ยมอันดับเท่ากัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptive meshing technique for viscous flow analysis using equal-order triangular elements
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เดชะอำไพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1060
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการไหลแบบหนืดแต่ไม่อัดตัวที่สภาวะ อยู่ตัวในสองมิติด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ โดยสมการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับปัญหาการไหลได้ถูกประดิษฐ์ขั้นจากระบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยที่สอดคล้องกับกฎการอนุรักษ์มวลและกฎการอนุรักษ์โมเมนตัม สำหรับพจน์การพาในสมการโมเมนตัมจะถูกพิจารณาด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สดรีมไลน์อัปวินต์ ซึ่งช่วยหลีกเลี่ยงการแกว่งตัวของคำตอบที่มักเกิดขั้นในระเบียบวิธีอื่น ๆ ส่วนขั้นตอนการคำนวณในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้สามารถที่จะใช้ฟังก์ชันการประมาณภายใน สำหรับความเร็วและความดันที่อันดับเท่ากันได้เป็นผลให้สามารถทำความเข้าใจในขั้นตอนของการประดิษฐ์สมการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์โด้โดยง่าย อีกทั้งยังเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการคำนวณด้วยการคำนวณแบบแยกกันกล่าวคือตัวแปรความเร็วและความดันจะถูกคำนวณไม่พร้อมกัน ขณะเดียวกันเพื่อให้ผลลัพธ์มีความถูกต้องมากยิ่งขั้น จึงได้ประยุกต์เทคนิคการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์โดยอัตโนมัติกับการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการไหล โดยเทคนิคดังกล่าวจะปรับใช้เอลิเมนต์ขนาดเล็กในบริเวณที่มีความเปลี่ยนแปลงของความชันของคำตอบสูง และปรับใช้เอลิเมนต์ขนาดใหญ่ในบริเวณอื่น ๆ การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ทำโดยการนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ไปเปรียบเทียบกับปัญหาที่มีผลเฉลยแม่นตรง ก่อนนำโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์นี้ไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่มีความซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้น ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการไหลต่าง ๆ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของการประยุกต์ใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการไหลที่มีลักษณะซับซ้อนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A finite element method for two-dimensional, steady-state viscous incompressible flow is presented. Corresponding finite element equations were derived from the set of partial differential equations that satisfy the law of conservation of mass and conservation of momentums. The convection term in momentum equations is treated by a finite element streamline upwind method to avoid the oscillation in the solution. The solution algorithm presented in this thesis uses an equal order element interpolation functions for both the velocity and pressure that can reduce the complexity in deriving the finite element equations. A segregated solution algorithm is also incorporated to compute the velocities and pressure separately for improving the computational efficiency. In addition, the adaptive meshing technique is applied to increase the solution accuracy. The technique places small elements in the region of high solution gradients, and at the same time, places larger elements in the other regions. A corresponding finite element computer program was developed and verified using simple examples that have exact solutions before applying to solve more complex problems. Flow solutions from several tested problems illustrate the effectiveness of the finite element method that can predict detailed flow behaviors past complex geometries.
Creative Commons License