Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินขนาดและรูปทรงของวัสดุเม็ดที่ได้จากเครื่องบดย่อยแบบฟันขบโดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์รูปภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of size and shape of particulate materials ground by a pin mill using the image analysis technique
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย ชรินพาณิชกุล
Second Advisor
วิวัฒน์ ตัณฑะพานิชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1050
Abstract
วิธีการวิเคราะห์รูปทรงของอนุภาคด้วยหลักการของเรขาคณิตแฟรคทัลเป็นวิธีที่ได้รับการยอมรับว่าสามารถนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์รูปทรงอนุภาคได้ แต่มีข้อจำกัดคือหากทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยมือ จะทำให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้เพียงปริมาณน้อย อีกทั้งยังอาจจะเกิดความแตกต่างระหว่างบุคคล ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการประดิษฐ์โปรแกรมที่ประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ภาพในการวิเคราะห์รูปทรงของอนุภาคด้วยหลักการของเรขาคณิตแฟรคทัลซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่จะสามารถช่วยให้ทำการวิเคราะห์ได้อย่างรวดเร็วมากขึ้น ทำให้ได้ผลการวิเคราะห์เพิ่มขึ้นโดยที่ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้จะมีความน่าเชื่อถือมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้โปรแกรมที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นมานี้ยังสามารถนำไปใช้ในการวัดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางแบบเฟอเรทได้ด้วย จากการวัดค่าการกระจายของอนุภาคมาตรฐานด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ภาพ ได้แก่ การใช้วิธีการวัดขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางแบบเฟอเรท และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางแบบเทียบเท่าวงกลม เปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากเอกสารอ้างอิงพบว่าขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางแบบมัธยฐานที่ได้จากวิธีการวิเคราะห์ภาพจะใหญ่กว่าค่าอ้างอิงตามมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรมประเทศญี่ปุ่น แต่มีลักษณะการกระจายตัวแบบเปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ดังนั้นจึงได้ทดลองแก้ไขขนาดด้วยการใช้ค่าคงที่การปรับแก้ ซึ่งพบว่าขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางแบบมัธยฐานที่ได้มีความถูกต้องใกล้เคียงกับค่าอ้างอิงมาตรฐาน งานวิจัยนี้ยังมีการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ของกระบวนการบดในเครื่องบดแบบฟันขบ (Pin Mill) ที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติการไหลตัวของอนุภาค และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปทรงภายหลังการบด โดยปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ อัตราการป้อนอนุภาควัตถุดิบ และขนาดช่องเปิดของแร่ง อนุภาควัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการศึกษาในที่นี้คือ อนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อใช้อัตราการป้อนวัตถุดิบสูงขึ้นความสามารถในการไหลตัวของอนุภาคภายหลังการบดจะเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากอิทธิพลของขนาดของอนุภาคที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่เมื่อใช้แร่งที่มีขนาดช่องเปิดใหญ่ขึ้นความสามารถในการไหลตัวของอนุภาคภายหลังการบดจะลดลง และเมื่อพิจารณารูปทรงของอนุภาค หากขนาดช่องเปิดใหญ่ขึ้นพบว่าความขรุขระของอนุภาคหรือค่ามิติแฟรคทัลของอนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการไหลตัวของอนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการไหลตัวของอนุภาคลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fractal analysis is recognized as an applicable method for evaluating the shape of particle. However, it has limitation of consuming a great deal of man-hour and time, when analyzed manually. Additionally, such manual method may lead to different results according to human error of the one who carries out the analysis. Therefore, this work has paid attention to develop the application software of image analysis for analyzing particle shape using fractal theory. This software will enhance the analytical work to be faster and make the results more reliable. It will be also applicable for evaluating the feret's diameter of particulate materials. By comparison of particle size distribution of JIS standard powders with those based on feret's diameter and equivalent circle diameter, it was found that the median diameter obtained from image analysis was bigger than the reference value but it was almost the same as that of the mass-based size distribution. The correction of mass-based size distribution, which is converted from number-based size distribution, using a certain value of calibration constant will lead to the median diameter close to the reference number. The present work also studied effect of two major operating variables; feed rate of raw material and aperture of screen, on shape and flowability of ground calcite using a pin mill. From the experimental results, it was found that the flowability of ground calcite increased as the feeding rate was increased because of the increasing of ground calcite size. For the effect of screen aperture it was found that as screen aperture became larger, the flowability of ground calcite became smaller. On the other hand, it was also found that the shape irregularity (which is represented by fractal dimension) increased as the screen aperture was increased.
Creative Commons License