Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วัสดุซิลิกา-เจลาตินนาโนคอมโพสิตเพื่อเป็นพาหะ สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชีวภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A silica-gelatin nanocomposite material as a biocatalyst carrier
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สีรุ้ง ปรีชานนท์
Second Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1034
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์วัสดุชนิดใหม่ที่เรียกว่า “วัสดุซิลิกา-เจลาตินนาโนคอมโพสิต" เพื่อใช้เป็นพาหะสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชีวภาพ การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน โดยในขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการสังเคราะห์วัสดุซิลิกา-เจลตินนาโนคอมโพสิตโดยศึกษาครอบคลุมถึงปัจจัยสำคัญต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อวัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้แก่ ภาวะความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลายน้ำ อัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของน้ำต่อเตตระอีทอกซีวิเลน (TEOS)(ค่า r) และปริมาณเจลาติน รวมทั้งการทดสอบความเสถียรของวัสดุต่อการละลายในน้ำ ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์และความร้อน พบว่า การใช้สารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริก 0.1 โมลาร์ เพื่อเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการโซล-เจลจะทำให้ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสและคอนเดนเซซันเกิดขึ้นเร็ว ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นมีลักษณะเป็นซิลิกาเจลที่เป็นก้อน เลือกใช้ค่า r เท่ากับ 4 เนื่องจากความเข้มข้นของ TEOS ยังไม่มีผลจากการเจอจางของน้ำที่ใช้และยังคงมีปริมาณน้ำพอสำหรับการละลายเจลาตินและสามารถบรรจุเอนไซม์ได้มาก และใช้เจลาติน 8% โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรเพื่อไม่ให้เกิดการแยกวัฏภาคในระหว่างเกิดกระบวนการโซล-เจล วัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากภาวะสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริก 0.1 โมลาร์ ที่ค่า r = 4 และเจลาติน 8% โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรจะได้วัสดุที่มีโครงข่ายของเจลาตินเด่น เจลมีลักษณะใส เหนียวไม่หักง่าย จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสเปกตรัม 29Si-NMR พบว่าประกอบด้วยโครงสร้างหลักของอะตอมซิลิกอนที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่ไซโลเซน 3 หมู่และซิลานอล 1 หมู่แสดงด้วยสัญลักษณ์ Q3 เจลจะพองตัว 2 เท่า แล้วคงที่เมื่อถูกแช่ในน้ำนาน 1 สัปดาห์ เมื่อถูกแช่ในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์หลายชนิด (อะซิโตน เฮกเซน ไซโคลเฮกเซน เฮปเทน และไอโซออกเทน) จะพองตัวประมาณ 2 เท่า ทิ้งให้แห้งในบรรยากาศเจลจะหดตัวลงและมีลักษณะคล้ายกับก่อนที่จะแช่ ในขั้นตอนที่ 2 เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้วัสดุประเภทซิลิกา-เจลาตินนาโนคอมโพสิตเพื่อเป็นพาหะสำหรับเอนไซม์ไลเปสจาก Candida cylindracea เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานเอส-เทอริฟิเคชันระหว่างเรซิมิกเมนทอลและเฮกซิลอะซิเตตพบว่ามีอัตราการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเริ่มต้น (100 µmol / l - hr – g enz.) ประมาณ 1.5 เท่าของเอนไซม์อิสระ เอนไซต์ตรึงอิสระจะสูญเสียแอคทิวิตี้ไปถึงประมาณ 50%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The overall aim of this project was to synthesise new material called “silica-gelatin nanocomposite" to be used as a carrier for immobilized enzyme in bioprocesses. The study consists of two main experimental parts. The first part was to investigate suitable conditions for the synthesis of silica-gelatin nanocomposite material. The study covered investigations of effects of influential parameters, namely; pH of solutions, water to tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) concentration (r value), and gelatin concentration on the synthesised material. The material dissolution stabilities in water, various kinds of organic solvents and heat was tested. It was found that the use of 0.1 M HCI as a catalyst in solgel process increased the rate of hydrolysis and condensation reactions and the product obtained was bulk silica gel. r = 4 was chosen because at this value TEOS was not that much diluted and there was still enough water for gelation and enzyme solubilisation. The use of 8%w/v gelatin concentration prevented phase separation during the gelation. The synthesised material obtained under 0.1 M HCI, r=4, and 8%w/v gelatin concentration was transparent and tough due to dominant nanogel network. From the SEM analysis, the material was to be quite homogeneous with smooth surface and the area was 0.29 m2/g(BET equation). Results from 29Si-NMR analysis revealed that the silica network produced contained dominant silicon atoms which beared 3 siloxane bonds and 1 silanol group designated as Q3 species. The material synthesised was found to swell two folds when immersed in either water or various organic solvents (acetone, hexane, cyclohexane, heptane, and isooctane) for a week. Air drying of the solvents swollen samples led to original dense bodies The second part investigated the initial rate of reaction enhancedly immobilized enzyme. The material synthesised was used as a carrier for lipase from Candida cylindracea to catalyse the tranesterification reaction of racemic menthol with hexyl acetate. The initial rate for resolution of racemic menthol by immobilized lipase was found to be 1.5 times higher than that of free enzyme. (100 µmol / l - hr-g enz.) The immobilized lypase exhibited good storage stability with surprisingly 134% and 70% increase in transesterification activity after 15 and 35 days of storage respectively. In contrast, free enzyme was found to lose its activity up to approximately 50% of it origlnal activity.
Share
COinS