Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำกลับมาซึ่งน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานและแวกซ์ดิสทิลเลต โดยกระบวนการสเวตติง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recovery of lube base oil and wax from wax distillate by the sweating process
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Second Advisor
นฤพนธ์ มัญมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1027
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแยกนามันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานและเทกซ์ออกจากแวกซ์ดิสทิลเลตโดยกระบวนการสเวตติง ซึ่งแวกซ์ดิสทิลเลตเป็นผลพลอยไต้จากการกลั่นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐาน แวกซ์ดิสทิลเลตที่ได้มีปริมาณน้ำมันปนอยู่สูงกว่าค่าที่ตลาดต้องการ ดังนั้นจึงต้องทำการแยกนํ้ามันออกจากการศึกษาพบว่าต้องทำการสเวตถึงสองครั้งในแต่ละสารตัวอย่าง เพื่อให้ได้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำมันที่ปนอยู่ในแวกซ์ตามต้องการ โดยตัวแปรที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วย ช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ใช้สเวต เวลาที่ใช้สเวต และอัตราการให้ความร้อน ช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ใช้สเวตมีผลต่อการแยกน้ำมันจากแวกซ์ดิสทิลเลตมากที่สุดคือ ถ้าใช้อุณหภูมิที่ไม่เหมาะสมทำให้การสเวตเกิดขึ้นได้ไม่ดี ส่งผลต่อผลผลิตร้อยละของแวกซ์ สำหรับแวกซ์ดิสบิลเลตเกรด 60 N ช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ใช้สเวตครั้งที่ 1 คือ 30-48 องศาเซลเซียส และ 36-48 องศาเซลเซียสสำหรับการสเวตครั้งที่ 2 สำหรับแวกซ์ดิสบิลเลตเกรด 150 N ช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ใช้สเวตครั้งที่ 1 คือ 34-53 องศาเซลเซียส และ 40-53 องศาเซลเซียสสำหรับการสเวตครั้ง ที่ 2 รองลงมาคือเวลาที่ใช้สเวต ถ้าใช้เวลามากไปทำให้สิ้นเปลืองพลังงานมาก จากการทดลองเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการสเวตครั้งที่ 1 คือ 12 ชั่วโมง และการสเวตครั้งที่ 2 คือ 12 ชั่วโมง ทำให้ได้ค่า เปอร์เซ็นต์นำมันที่เหลืออยู่ในแวกซ์เท่ากับ 0.68 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ0.60 เปอร์เซ็นต์สำหรับแวกซ์ดิสบิลเลตเกรด 60N และ 150N ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีคุณภาพดีกว่าที่ตลาดต้องการ ซึ่งค่ามาตรฐานกำหนดไว้ที่ 1.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับแวกซ์ดิสทิลเลตเกรด 500N และ 150BS พบว่าไม่สามารถแยกนั้ามันออกจากแวกซ์,ได้ด้วยกระบวนการนี้ ในส่วนของอัตราการให้ความร้อนก็เป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญตัวหนึ่ง ที่อัตราการให้ความร้อนตํ่าจะให้ปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ชุดท้ายสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studied the recovery of lube base oil and wax from wax distillate by sweating process. Wax distillate is by-product of lube base oil distillation. Its oil content is higher than that of market requirement. Thus oil needs to be separated. According to this study, each sample needs to be sweated twice. In order to obtain the satisfactory percentage of oil content. The parameter considered in the study comprises sweating temperature interval, sweating time and heating rate. Sweating temperature interval affects the most on separating oil from wax distillate. Inappropriate temperature led to poor sweat, then affected to percent yield of wax. Moreover, for wax distillate 60N in the first sweating temperature interval is 30-48 ℃ and second sweating is 36-48 ℃. For wax distillate 150N in the first sweating temperature interval is 34-53 ℃ and the second one is 40-53 ℃. Sweating time is of minor effect to the process. If spending too much time, will be wasted energy. From the experiment, the appropriate sweating time, for the 1st sweating is 12 hours, and the 2nd sweating, 12 hours. The percentage of oil content in the final wax distillate are 0.68 percent and 0.60 percent for 60N and 150N respectively which yield better product quality than market requirement, the standard value requires 1.0 percent oil content. Wax distillate 500N and 150BS, was found that the oil can not be separated by this process. Finally, heating rate is also was important parameter. Low heating rate yields better final product quantity.
Share
COinS