Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงความทนทานของโปรแกรมหุ่นยนต์โดยใช้การรังควาน และการสุ่มในวิธีกำหนดการเชิงพันธุกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving robustness of robot programs by using perturbation and randomness in the genetic programming
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.982
Abstract
นำเสนอการเพิ่มความทนทานให้กับโปรแกรมหุ่นยนต์ที่ได้จากกำหนดการเชิงพันธุกรรม โดยวิธีการรังควานร่วมกับการสุ่ม การรังควานเป็นปรับปรุงกระบวนการวิวัฒนาการให้เรียนรู้จากสภาพแวดล้อมที่แตกต่างกันหลาย ๆ แบบ ขณะที่การสุ่มเป็นการเพิ่มฟังก์ชันพิเศษที่มีลำดับการทำงานไม่แน่นอนขึ้นอยู่กับค่าที่สุ่มได้ ปัญหาที่ใช้งานวิจัยเป็นปัญหาหุ่นยนต์เดินหลบหลีกสิ่งกีดขวางไปหาเป้าหมาย ซึ่งจำลองสภาพแวดล้อมบนคอมพิวเตอร์ และกำหนดให้ความทนทาน หมายถึง การที่โปรแกรมสามารถควบคุมหุ่นยนต์เดินหลบหลีกสิ่งกีดขวางไปหาเป้าหมายได้ในสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่ได้เรียนรู้มา ผลทดสอบความทนทานกับสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่ได้เรียนรู้มา 10,000 สภาพแวดล้อมพบว่า โปรแกรมหุ่นยนต์ที่ได้จากวิธีที่เสนอนี้มีความทนทานสูงถึง 90% โดยสาเหตุที่ทำให้ความทนทานเพิ่มขึ้นมาจากโปรแกรมที่ได้จากวิธีนี้ สามารถนำประสบการณ์กลับมาใช้ได้ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Proposes a method to improve the robot programs generated by genetic programming. The method combined two approaches: perturbation and randomness. Perturbation is used in the evolutionary process by learning in different multiple environments. Randomness is used in a special function which sequences the operations depended on random values. The problem that is studied in this work is the robot navigator problem in the simulated environment. Robustness is defined as an ability to reach the target in an unknown environment. The robustness testing with 10,000 unknown environments shows that the robot programs generated by the proposed method have robustness as high as 90%. The cause of robustness improvement is the increase in the reuse of experience in the program that used perturbation and randomness.
Share
COinS