Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาคลังชนิดของบริการที่รองรับความสัมพันธ์แบบเท่าเทียมกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The design and development of an equivalence-relationship-supporting
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.977
Abstract
จากการที่เราไม่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระบบกระจายได้ โดยเฉพาะการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นกับส่วนต่อประสานของบริการ อันจะส่งผลกระทบในวงกว้างเนื่องจากผู้รับบริการและผู้ให้บริการอยู่กระจัดกระจายกัน ทำให้การแก้ไขการใช้งานทางฝั่งผู้บริการให้สอดคล้องกับส่วนต่อประสานของบริการที่เปลี่ยนไปนั้นทำได้ยาก จึงได้เกิดกลไกในการทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงส่วนต่อประสานนั้นโปร่งใสต่อผู้รับบริการ โดยผู้รับบริการจะสามารถใช้งานบริการรุ่นใหม่ผ่านส่วนต่อประสานรุ่นเก่าได้ต่อไปในระยะเวลาหนึ่ง ซึ่งกลไกนี้ทำได้โดยอาศัยตัวดำเนินการแปลงซึ่งจะใช้ข้อมูลฟังก์ชันการแปลงอันแสดงความสัมพันธ์แบบเท่าเทียมกันระหว่างส่วนต่อประสานรุ่นเก่าและรุ่นใหม่ ในลักษณะที่ว่าส่วนต่อประสานทั้งสองรุ่นซึ่งอาจเข้ากันไม่ได้นั้นจะถูกแปลงให้ทำงานสอดคล้องกันได้อย่างไร วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาต้นแบบของคลังชนิดของบริการ ซึ่งโดยปกติจะจัดเก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับบริการต่าง ๆ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบริการภายในระบบ ให้สามารถรองรับความสัมพันธ์แบบเท่าเทียมกันได้ โดยต้นแบบจะทำการจัดเก็บและจัดการข้อมูลซึ่งหมายรวมถึงข้อมูลฟังก์ชันการแปลงที่ใช้ในการแปลงส่วนต่อประสานหนึ่งให้สามารถทำงานทดแทนอีกส่วนต่อประสานหนึ่งได้ การพัฒนาทำบนสถาปัตยกรรมคอร์บา โดยต้นแบบจะเป็นส่วนขยายของคลังส่วนต่อประสานของคอร์บา ข้อมูลในคลังส่วนขยายนี้จะถูกนำไปใช้ในการสร้างตัวดำเนินการแปลงต่อไป รวมทั้งบริการเทรดเดอร์ซึ่งเป็นบริการไดเรกทอรี่สามารถใช้ข้อมูลเหล่านี้ในการค้นหาบริการที่เท่าเทียมกันกับบริการที่มีผู้รับบริการร้องขอมาต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Changes are unavoidable in a distributed system especially change in service interfaces which considerably affects dispersed clients and service providers. Since change on the client side to accommodate such interface changes are difficult to conduct, a mechanism has been introduced to provide interface evolution transparency for clients in order that they are allowed to make use of the new-version service through the old-version interface for some further period. This mechanism is achieved by a mapping operator object that uses mapping function information, which represents an equivalence relationship between the old and the new interfaces, to make these two incompatible interfaces substitutable. The objective of this thes is to design and develop a prototype of a service type repository, which normally maintains information of all services in the system including relationships between services, so that it can also support equivalence relationships. The prototype can store and manage mapping function information which is used to make one interface substitutable for another. It is developed on the CORBA architecture and is an extension to the CORBA Interface Repository. The equivalence information in the extended repository can help with the creation of the mapping operator object and can be used by a directory service called a trader in a search for a service that is equivalent to, and can substitute for, the one requested by a client.
Share
COinS