Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือสำหรับจัดการกระบวนวางแผนการทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a tool for managing the software test planning process
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.969
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องมือสำหรับจัดการกระบวนการวางแผนการทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์ใน 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ การทดสอบระดับหน่วย การทดสอบการรวม และการทดสอบระบบ เครื่องมือดังกล่าวสามารถเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกิดจากการทดสอบโดยอิงกับมาตรฐานของเอกสารที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ IEEE Std.829-1998 โดยผู้ใช้สามารถปรับ เปลี่ยนแม่แบบของเอกสารได้ เครื่องมือดังกล่าวช่วยจัดกำหนดการโดยใช้แผนภูมิแกนต์ จัดสรรทรัพยากร กำหนดความรับผิดชอบ และออกรายงานเกี่ยวกับการทดสอบ นอกจากนียังช่วยติดตามสถานะของการทดสอบได้อีกด้วย เครื่องมือดังกล่าวได้รับการทดสอบโดยใช้ข้อมูลจริงจากบริษัทพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์แห่งหนึ่ง โดยสามารถเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้ทั้งหมดและออกรายงานได้ตามที่ผู้ใช้ต้องการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis designs and develops a tool for managing software test planning process in 3 levels of testing: Unit Testing, Integration Testing, and System Testing. The tool can collect information occurred during testing process and generate test documentation based on IEEE Std.829-1998 or user-defined templates. The tool also assists in scheduling by using Gantt chart scheduling technique, resource allocation, assigning responsibilities, generating test reports, and monitoring the current status of testing by considering test documents. The tool is tested using actual data from a software development company. It can store all information and generate reports that user needs.
Creative Commons License