Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคการส่งผ่านร่วมกับการแผ่รังสีสำหรับคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of the combined transmission and emission technique for computed tomography
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Second Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1021
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาเทคนิคการส่งผ่านร่วมกับการแผ่รังสีเพื่อการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีซึ่งใช้ประโยชน์ในการตรวจสอบโดยไม่ทำลาย โดยปรับปรุงระบบสแกนเก็บข้อมูลโปรไฟล์จากเทคนิคการส่งผ่านรังสีที่มีอยู่เดิมให้เป็นระบบสแกนที่สามารถเก็บข้อมูลได้ทั้งเทคนิคการส่งผ่านรังสีและการแผ่รังสีแกมมา โดยใช้ซีเซียม 137 ความแรง 30 มิลลิคูรี เป็นต้นกำเนิดรังสีแบบเทคนิคการส่งผ่าน และใช้ต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมาชนิดต่างๆ รวม 4 ชนิด บรรจุอยู่ภายในชิ้นงานทดสอบที่ออกแบบไว้รวม 10 ชิ้นเป็นต้นกำเนิดรังสีสำหรับเทคนิคการแผ่รังสี ซึ่งได้แก่ ซีเซียม-137 ความแรง 20 ไมโครคูรี อิริเดียม-192 ความแรง 5 และ 500 ไมโครคูรี เทคนิเซียม-99m ความแรง 180 ไมโครคูรี และไอโอดีน-131 ความแรง 865 ไมโครคูรี ใช้หัววัดรังสีแบบซินทิลเลชันชนิดโซเดียมไอโอไดด์ (ทัลเลียม) ขนาด 2"x2" จัดระบบวัดรังสีโดยมีอุปกรณ์บังคับลำรังสีให้เป็นรังสีลำแคบ ขนาดลำรังสี 3 มิลลิเมตร เก็บข้อมูลอย่างต่อเนื่องด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์แบบหลายช่องที่ควบคุมการทำงานโดยไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ผ่านวงจรเชื่อมโยงสัญญาณ ระบบนี้สามารถใช้กับชิ้นงานทดสอบที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางไม่เกิน 30 เซนติเมตร และหนักไม่เกิน 500 กรัม จากการทดสอบชิ้นงาน 10 ชิ้น โดยใช้เทคนิคการส่งผ่านรังสีร่วมกับการแผ่รังสีพบว่า คุณภาพของภาพโทโมกราฟีที่ได้ให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to develop the combined transmission and emission technique for computed tomography which would be useful for nondestructive inspection by modification of the available gamma ray transmission scanning system. A 30 mCi Cs-137 gamma source was used as the transmission source, meanwhile a 2 muCi Cs-137, a 5 and a 500 muCi Ir-192, a 180 muCi Tc-99m, an 865 muCi I-131 were filled in 10 test objects used as the emission sources. A 2"x2" Nal(TI) scintillation detector with 3 mm beam collimator and a multichannal analyzer (MCA) were used in measuring the transmitted and emitted photons. The data acquisition system was continuously controlled by a microcomputer via the previously developed interface card. The maximum dimension and weight of the specimen that could be tested by this system were 30 cm in diameter and 500 g respectively. From the 10 specimens testing using the combined transmission and emission technique, quality of the computed tomographic images were found to be satisfactory.
Creative Commons License