Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมพลังงานระยะไกลควบคุมผ่านเครือข่ายโทรศัพท์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A remote energy spectroscopy system controllable via a telephone network
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Second Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1019
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาระบบวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมพลังงานแบบช่องเดี่ยวให้มีจัดความ สามารถในการวัดและแสดงผลด้วยการควบคุมผ่านเครือร่ายโทรศัพท์ โดยเครื่องวิเคราะห์ สเปกตรัมพลังงานที่ออกแบบขึ้นเป็นชนิดกระเป๋าหิ้ว (Portable) ควบคุมการทำงานด้วยไมโคร คอนโทรลเลอร์สามารถและใช้การควบคุมด้วยไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ผ่านเครือร่ายโทรศัพท์ การแสดงผลออกแบบให้สามารถแสดงผลสเปกตรัมพลังงานทั้งที่จอมอนิเตอร์ของไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์และจอแสดงผลแบบ แอล ชี ดี กราฟฟิก ที่เครื่องวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมพลังงานมีความละเอียดเท่ากับ 128X64 ฟิกเชล (Pixel) ซึ่งมีความละเอียดเพียงพอที่จะแสดงสเปกตรัมพลังงานที่วัดด้วยหัววัดชนิดเรืองแสงได้ ผลการทำงานของระบบวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมพลังงานแบบช่องเดี่ยวพบว่าสามารถโปรแกรมความกว้างช่องวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมพลังงาน (Window) ได้เล็กสุด 100 mV. และสัญญาณกวาดดีสครีมิเนเตอร์ระดับตํ่ามีช่วงการสแกนได้จาก 0-10 โวลต์ มีค่าสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นเท่ากับ 0.998 จากการทดสอบการทำงานรองระบบวิเคราะห์ลเปกตรัมพลังงานด้วยหัววัดเรืองรังสี ซีเซียม ไอโอไดต์ (ทัลเลียม) - พินไดโอระยะไกลผ่านเครือข่ายโทรศัพท์ สามารถควบคุมการลบข้อมูลเริ่มวิเคราะห์และส่งข้อมูลผ่านเครือร่ายโทรศัพท์ที่อัตรา 9600 bps ได้ถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis was aimed to develop a portable microcontroller based remote SCA controllable via a telephone network. The system was designed for both types of operation; stand alone and microcomputer controlled via telephone line. An analyzed spectrum can be displayed on a monitor of linked microcomputer and also be on LCD graphical display of its self with a resolution of 128X64 pixel. This display resolution is fine enough for an energy spectroscopy with a scintillation detector. The testing results of a programmable discriminator shown a minimum width of 100 mV of window can be set and the LLD reference voltage can be varied in range of 0-10 V at 0.1 V step with a linearity 0.998. The SCA sweep mode via telephone line was tested with a Csl (Tl) pin diode scintillation detector. It was found that the system can performs a data clearing | system starting and data transferring at buad rate of 9600 bps without any error.
Creative Commons License