Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจวัดอนูมูลอิสระในธัญพืช เครื่องเทศและสมุนไพรบางชนิดที่ฉายรังสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection of free radicals in some irradiated crops, spices and herbs
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวัฒนา บัญชรเทวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1018
Abstract
การตรวจวัดอนุมูลอิสระในตัวอย่าง (ข้าวจ้าว ถั่วเขียว พริกไทยขาวเม็ด พริกไทยขาวป่น และยาเขียว) บรรจุถุงแบบธรรมดาและแบบสุญญากาศ ที่ฉายรังสีและไม่ฉายรังสีด้วยเครื่องอิเล็กตรอนสปินเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรมิเตอร์ พบว่าตัวอย่างที่ฉายรังสีมีปริมาณอนุมูลอิสระสูงกว่าตัวอย่างที่ไม่ฉายรังสีตลอดช่วงเวลา 58 วัน ตัวอย่างที่ฉายรังสีจะมีปริมาณอนุมูลอิสระสูงมากในวันแรกหลังจากนั้นจะลดลงอย่างเล็กชโพเนนเชียล หลัง 15 วันไปแล้วปริมาณอนุมูลอิสระเริ่มคงที่ ตัวอย่างที่บรรจุถุงแบบสุญญากาศเมื่อฉายรังสีจะมีปริมาณอนุมูลอิสระตํ่ากว่า แบบบรรจุถุงธรรมดา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effect of irradiation on free radicals of rice, green gram, peppercorn, pepper and febrifuge compounded of powdered herbs at various conditions were studied by ESR techniques. It was found that irradiated samples had higher amount of than control samples for all 58 days period after irradiation. Free radicals content decreased exponentially in the first 15 days after irradiation then became stable. Induced free radicals of vacuum packaging samples were lower than those of normal packaging samples.
Creative Commons License