Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improving availability and maintenance by measuring battery impedance : a case study of electric power plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มระดับความพร้อมใช้งานแบตเตอรี่และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบำรุงรักษาโดยวิธีการวัดค่าอิมพีแดนซ์ของแบตเตอรี่ : กรณีศึกษาในโรงงานผลิตไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittra Rukijkanpanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1337
Abstract
The objectives of this thesis are to improve availability and maintenance of battery. The battery is an essential back-up power source of control equipment in electricity generating process. When main power supply fails, if the battery not functioning properly, it may cause the process to shutdown. Normally there is routine maintenance schedule of battery, but it cannot determine the availability of battery. The availability can be determined by load testing method. This method requires specific testing equipment, which is a resistor bank and a long length of time for testing. Although the result of load test can be used to determine the availability, the test is time consuming and costly, requiring the load to be taken off, and the result of test cannot used to predict tha availability of battery. This study starts from learning the battery component, measurement of capacity and availability of battery. The impacts of battery capability are also included. Instead of relying on the traditional load testing impedance testing approach is the method that will be implemented in this thesis. Impedance is the internal resistance of battery. The value of impedance to the availability of battery has strong correlation. The impedance testing can be performed during battery system on-line. It is unnecessary to take the load off. Impedance of each battery cell will be compared with the average impedance value of battery inthe same system. The cell that has deviation over 20% of system average is required to be repaired or planned for replacing. In order to confirm the accuracy of impedance testing, load testing will be performed after the impedance test. The result of this thesis will be implemented for other power plants of the Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand in order to improve the availability and maintenance of battery. Furthermore, the impedance testing method is capable of reducing test cost about 56%, and time duration for testing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อปรับปรุงความพร้อมใช้งานและการบำรุงรักษาแบตเตอรี่ที่จ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าให้กับอุปกรณ์ควบคุมที่เป็นส่วนสำคัญในกระบวนการผลิตไฟฟ้า อุปกรณ์ควบคุมจะหยุดทำงานทันทีหากแบตเตอรี่ไม่สามารถจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าในเวลาที่ต้องการ จนเป็นสาเหตุทำให้กระบวนการผลิตไฟฟ้าต้องหยุดลงไปด้วย แม้ว่าจะมีการบำรุงรักษาเป็นประจำอยู่แล้ว แต่ก็เป็นวิธีการที่ไม่สามารถหาความพร้อมของแบตเตอรี่ได้ ความพร้อมสามารถหาได้โดยวิธีการทดสอบปล่อยกระแสให้กับตัวต้านทานด้วยปริมาณกระแสและระยะเวลาทดสอบตามที่กำหนดในคู่มือบำรุงรักษาของแบตเตอรี่ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ยุ่งยาก ใช้เวลานานและค่าใช้จ่ายสูง อีกทั้งผลที่ได้ก็ไม่สามารถใช้ในการคาดคะเนค่าความพร้อมของแบตเตอรี่ได้ ในการดำเนินการจะศึกษาส่วนประกอบต่างๆ ของแบตเตอรี่ วิธีการตรวจวัดความจุ และหาความพร้อมใช้งานของแบตเตอรี่ รวมทั้งผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้า ในการวัดระดับความพร้อมใช้งานในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะใช้วิธีการทดสอบอิมพีแดนซ์ของแบตเตอรี่ ซึ่งเป็นความต้านทานภายในของแบตเตอรี่ การตรวจวัดความพร้อมสามารถกระทำได้ทั้งขณะที่แบตเตอรี่ยังต่ออยู่กับระบบจ่ายไฟฟ้า วิธีการวิเคราะห์ความพร้อมของแบตเตอรี่จะนำค่าอิมพีแดนซ์ของแบตเตอรี่แต่ละตัวเปรียบเทียบกับค่าอิมพีแดนซ์เฉลี่ยในระบบเดียวกันเพื่อหาเปอร์เซ็นต์ความเบี่ยงเบนของแบตเตอรี่แต่ละตัว โดยแบตเตอรี่ตัวที่มีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมากกว่า 20% ของค่าเฉลี่ย จะถูกนำมาวางแผนบำรุงรักษาเพื่อปรับปรุงความพร้อมของแบตเตอรี่ ก่อนที่จะถูกใช้งาน ในการศึกษาจะนำผลจากวิธีการทดสอบอิมพีแดนซ์เปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากการทดสอบด้วยวิธีการปล่อยกระแสให้กับตัวต้านทาน เพื่อยืนยันความถูกต้องของวิธีการทดสอบและผลที่ได้ ในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ผลที่ได้จะนำไปใช้กับงานวางแผนการบำรุงรักษาระบบแบตเตอรี่ของโรงไฟฟ้าในการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย เพื่อเพิ่มระดับความพร้อมใช้งานของแบตเตอรี่และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบำรุงรักษา อีกทั้งยังช่วยลดเวลาการทดสอบและสามาถลดค่าใช้จ่ายการบำรุงรักษาลงได้ 56%
Share
COinS