Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of real-time available transfer capability in deregulated power systems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำหนดความสามารถถ่ายโอนกำลังไฟฟ้าที่มีได้ในเวลาจริงในระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังที่เปิดเสรี
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bundhit Eua-arporn
Second Advisor
Lee, Wei-Jen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1282
Abstract
In the past, power industry in many countries is monopolized by government or state enterprises. These utilities typically own generation, transmission and distribution systems for the whole country or a wide geographical area. Under this structure, each system usually has more than one control centers and divisions taking care of necessary responsibilites for power industry such as load flow analysis, load forecasting, system planning, automatic generation control, unit commitment or security analysis. Obviously, this is not an efficient structure and may cause corordination problem. In contrast, under the pool structure, all resources in the system are combined in order to increase reserve margins and increase the robustness of the system. Under the deregulated structure, single control center operates the system based on the policy provided by the board of governance. It is accepted that size of the system under the new structure is much larger and more complicated due to the increasing number of transactions. This may lead to the congestion and voltage problems that must be carefully concerned. In addition, it is reasonable to conclude that transmission system under the new structure may carry more load than the past since utilities have more options to purchase power from other areas than produce it by themselves similarly to the customers. This outcome of the deregulation has created to issue that, under this situation, what is the maximum transmission capability to deliver power from one area to another area (Total Transfer Capability- TTC) and what is the available power can be transferred over transmission facilities relative to the current operation conditions. Obviously, Available Transfer Capability (ATC), the optimum value between security level and commercial viability, is a premier answer for this situation. Currently, ATC values between selected pairs of transactions are calculated and posted for participants in hourly, daily, weekly and annually basis. However, this dissertation will concentrate mainly on real-time ATC determination. The technical challenge of the real time ATC calculation is how to calculate ATC values for a large-scale power system when time constraint is a limited resource. A good solution should consider all of security requirements that ensure the security of the system. This dissertation proposes an algorithm that is reliable and fast enough to handle with these problems. Thermal limits, voltage limits and stability limits are considered in this algorithm in both normal and ท-1 contingency conditions according ATC framework defined by North American Reliability Council (NERC).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยทั่วไปในอดีต อุตสาหกรรมไฟฟ้าในประเทศต่างๆ ทั่วโลกเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่มักจะถูกผูกขาดโดยรัฐบาลหรือรัฐวิสาหกิจทั้งในระบบผลิต ระบบสายส่ง และระบบจำหน่ายภายใต้โครงสร้างดังกล่าว โครงสร้างการควบคุมระบบไฟฟ้ามักประกอบไปด้วยหลายหน่วยงานหรือศูนย์ควบคุมซึ่งมีหน้าที่ครอบคลุมทั้งในส่วนการวางแผน เช่น การวิเคราะห์การไหลของกำลัง ไฟฟ้า การทำนายความต้องการการใช้ไฟฟ้ารวมถึงการควบคุมการทำงานของระบบซึ่งในบางครั้งอาจเกิดการซ้ำซ้อนของหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบและอาจก่อให้เกิดปีญหาในการประสานงาน ดังนั้นเมื่อระบบไฟฟ้าถูกแปรรูปไปสู่โครงสร้างใหม่ การจัดการระบบดังกล่าวจึงถูเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมากโดยเห็นได้จากการยุบหรือลดจำนวนศูนย์ควบคุมเมื่อมีการจัดตั้งตลาดกลางซื้อขายไฟฟ้า (Power Pool) ขึ้นในหลายๆ ประเทศ เป็นที่ทราบกันโดยทั่วไปว่าระบบไฟฟ้าหลังการแปรรูปมักจะมีความซับซ้อนกว่าระบบผูกขาดเนื่องมาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นฃองปริมาณการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าซึ่งมักถ่อให้เกิดปัญหาการคับคั่งในระบบสายส่ง (Transmission Congestion) ดังนั้นเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาดังกล่าวในระยะยาว จึงได้มีกำหนดค่าความสามารถถ่ายโอนกำลังไฟฟ้า (Available Transfer Capability) ขึ้นโดยค่าดังกล่าวถูกใช้เป็นค่าอ้างอิงสำหรับการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าในระบบที่บ่งบอกถึงความสามารถของสายส่งที่จะรองรับการซื้อขายไฟฟ้า ทั้งนี้ ค่าความสามารถถ่ายโอนกำลังไฟฟ้าของการซือขายไฟฟ้าระหว่างผู้ซื้อกับผู้ขาย คู่หนึ่ง มักจะถูกคำนวณไว้หลายค่าที่ เวลาแตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับจุดประสงค์ของการใช้งาน ปัญหาสำคัญในเชิงเทคนิคของการคำนวณความสามารถถ่ายโอนกำลังไฟคือความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณค่าดังกล่าวในระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังขนาดใหญ่ภายใต้เวลาที่จำกัด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีใหม่ในการคำนวณค่าความสามารถ่ายโอนกำลังไฟฟ้าสำหรับระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังขนาดใหญ่ที่มีความเร็วสูงภายใต้เงื่อนไขมาตรฐานทางด้านความปลอดภัยที่กำหนดโดย North America Electric Reliability Council (NERC)
ISBN
9741300387
Share
COinS