Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of mercury compounds from liquid hydrocarbon by adsorption on copper oxide and copper sulfide adsorbents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารประกอบปรอทจากไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลวโดยการดูดซับบนตัวดูดซับคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์และคอปเปอร์ซัลไฟด์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1311
Abstract
Removal of mercury compounds from liquid hydrocarbon is investigated in this study. The experiments are conducted at atmospheric pressure and at temperatures of 30 ํC, 50 ํC and 70 ํC. Mercuric chloride and diphenylmercury are used to represent ionic and organic forms of mercury compounds. These compounds are dissolved in toluene to obtain solutions containing 1 ppm of mercury. The adsorbents are alumina, copper oxide on alumina support and copper sulfide on alumina support. Copper loading on copper oxide and copper sulfide adsorbents are 2.5% by weight. The results show that copper oxide and copper sulfide adsorbents can be used effectively in the removal of mercury compounds from hydrocarbon. Removal of mercury depended on temperature. In addition, it also depended on the type of mercury compound types. The results show that mercuric chloride can be removed more effectively than diphenylmercury by all adsorbent. Efficiency of adsorbent on mercury removal is in the following order : copper sulfide>copper oxide>alumina. Based on the experimental results, it is expected that the adsorption of mercuric chloride and diphenylmercury on copper oxide and copper sulfide adsorbent are a chemical adsorption. Formation of copper mercury (CuHg) and mercury sulfide (HgS) are detected on spent copper oxide and copper sulfide adsorbent respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาการกำจัดสารประกอบปรอทจากไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลวโดยการดูดซับบนตัวดูดซับคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์และคอปเปอร์ซัลไฟด์ ทำการทดลองที่ความดันบรรยากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 30 50 และ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้เมอคิวริกคลอไรด์เป็นตัวแทนสารประกอบปรอทในรูปของโลหะอนินทรีย์และใช้ไดฟีนิลเมอคิวรีเป็นตัวแทนสารประกอบปรอทในรูปของโลหะอินทรีย์สารตั้งต้นประกอบด้วยสารประกอบของปรอทละลายในโทลูอีนที่มีความเข้มข้นของปรอท 1 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ตัวดูดซับที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ อะลูมินา คอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนอะลูมินาและคอปเปอร์ซัลไฟด์บนอะลูมินา ปริมาณคอปเปอร์บนตัวดูดซับคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์และคอปเปอร์ซัลไฟด์ ร้อยละ 2.5 โดยน้ำหนัก จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวดูดซับคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์และตัวดูดซับคอปเปอร์ซัลไฟด์มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับปรอทออกจากไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลวได้ดี ประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับสารประกอบปรอททั้งสองชนิดขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิและชนิดของตัวดูดซับ ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดปรอทของตัวดูดซับแต่ละชนิดจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามลำดับดังนี้ คอปเปอร์ซัลไฟด์>คอปเปอร์ออกไซด์>อะลูมินา โดยตัวดูดซับทั้งหมดสามารถกำจัดเมอคิวริกคลอไรด์ได้ดีกว่าไดฟีนิลเมอคิวรี โดยการดูดซับปรอทโดยตัวดูดซับคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์และคอปเปอร์ซัลไฟด์คาดว่าเป็นการดูดซับทางเคมี เนื่องจากพบว่าเมื่อสารประกอบปรอทถูกดูดซับบนตัวดูดซับแล้วเกิดสารประกอบคอปเปอร์เมอร์คิวรี (CuHg) และเมอร์คิวรีซัลไฟด์ (HgS) บนตัวดูดซับคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์และคอปเปอร์ซัลไฟด์
Share
COinS