Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Crude barakol extraction from Cassia siamea using packed bed extractor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดครดูบาราคอลจากใบขี้เหล็กโดยใช้เครื่องสกัดแบบแพ็กเบด
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chirakarn Muangnapoh
Second Advisor
Woraphat Arthayukti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1309
Abstract
The effects on crude barakol extraction from Cassia siamea leaves in a packed bed extractor, using 15%(V/V) ethanol as solvent, were studied to determine suitable operating conditions as well as determine effective diffusivities. A series of experiments were carried out at various conditions with directions of feed solution both in an upward and downward direction, with particle sizes between 0.42, 0.59 and 0.84 mm and solvent flow rates between 18.44, 29.36 and 37.96 ml/min for the upward direction of feed solution and 14.80, 23.68 and 30.88 ml/min for the downward direction of feed solution. In a first set of experiments lasting 3 hours, the packed bed was was contacted only with fresh solvent. It was found that the reduction of particle size enhanced barakol extraction yield. But, if too fine a particle size is used, the bed behaves as a fluidized bed. An upward direction of feed solution resulted in a barakol extraction yield which was superior than using a downward direction of flow. A set of suitable operating conditions found was a particle size of 0.59 mm, a solvent flow rate of 37.96 ml/min and an upward direction of flow and yielded 71.80 mg of barakol/g of dried Cassia siamea powder. Comparing the yield of barakol extraction in the previous system which did not include a recycle stream with a system with recycle, it was found that the yield of barakol extraction in a system without recycle was superior to the barakol extraction system with recycle however there is a cost associated with recovery of barakol from the solvent. The ratio of solid to solvent (W/V) which gives the highest extracted yield was 1:60. The mass transfer coefficient of crude barakol extraction with 15%(V/V) ethanol as solvent increased with increasing feed flow rate. The average effective diffusivity of crude barakol extraction with 15%(V/V) ethanol as solvent was 8.16*10(-11) m2/s.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการสกัดครูดบาราคอลจากใบขี้เหล็กโดยใช้เครื่องสกัดแบบแพ็กเบด ใช้เอทานอล 15% โดยปริมาตรเป็นตัวทำละลาย เพื่อหา ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการสกัดและหาค่า effective diffusivity ทำการทดลองในภาวะที่ทิศทางการไหลของสายป้อนตัวทำละลาย (ตัวทำละลายไหลขึ้นและไหลลง) ขนาดอนุภาคของใบขี้เหล็ก (0.42, 0.59 และ 0.84 มม.) และความเร็วสายป้อนตัวทำละลาย (18.44, 29.36 และ 37.96 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที สำหรับทิศทางตัวทำละลายไหลขึ้น และ 14.80, 23.68 และ 30.88 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที สำหรับทิศทางตัวทำละลายไหลลง) โดยป้อนตัวทำละลายใหม่ตลอดช่วงเวลาการสกัด 3 ชั่วโมง พบว่า อนุภาคขนาดเล็กให้ผลการสกัดมากกว่าอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่ แต่ที่อนุภาคขนาดเล็กมีปัญหาการยกตัวของเบด ความเร็วสายป้อนเพิ่มขึ้นผลการสกัดครูดบาราคอลจะมากขึ้นตาม และทิศทางการไหลของสายป้อนตัวทำละลายเป็นแบบไหลขึ้นให้ผลการสกัดที่ดีกว่าแบบไหลลง ภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการสกัด คือ อนุภาคมีขนาด 0.59 มม. ความเร็วสายป้อนเป็น 37.96 มม.ต่อนาที และทิศทางการไหลของสายป้อนตัวทำละลายเป็นแบบไหลขึ้น ปริมาณสารบาราคอลที่สกัดได้เท่ากับ 71.80 มิลลิกรัมบาราคอลต่อกรัมผงใบขึ้นเหล็กแห้ง หลังจากนั้นนำผลการทดลองนี้มาเปรียบเทียบกับการสกัดครูดบาราคอลในเครื่องสกัดแบบแพ็กเบดแบบมีการหมุนเวียนตัวทำละลาย พบว่าการสกัดครูดบาราคอลในเครื่องสกัดแบบแพ็กเบดโดยใช้ตัวทำละลายใหม่ตลอดช่วงเวลาการสกัดให้ผลการสกัดที่ดีกว่าการสกัดครูดบาราคอลแบบมีการหมุนเวียนตัวทำละลายแต่จะเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการแยกสารสกัดครูดบาราคอลที่สกัดได้ออกจากตัวทำละลาย และอัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำหนักผงใบขี้เหล็กต่อปริมาตรตัวทำละลายที่ให้ค่าการสกัดสูงสุดสำหรับการทดลองนี้ คือ อัตราส่วน 1:60 สำหรับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลของสารสกัดครูดบาราคอลในตัวทำละลายเอทานอล 15 เปอร์เซนโดยปริมาตรมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราการป้อนตัวทำละลายเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนค่า effective diffusivity เฉลี่ยของสารสกัดครูดบาราคอลในตัวทำละลายเอทานอล 15 เปอร์เซนโดยปริมาตรเท่ากับ 8.16*10(-11) เมตร2/วินาที
Creative Commons License