Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Scaling down of petroleum distillation simulation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดขนาดการจำลองการกลั่นปิโตรเลียม
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1308
Abstract
Petroleum distillation simulation was performed in this work based on thermodynamic properties generated by Soave-Redlich-Kwong equation. The mathematic model of petroleum distillation was solved by tridiagonal matrix method. The objective of this work is to reduce the simulation time. It is accomplished by using combined pseudocomponents. The temperature profile of the distillation column is determined first, and then the product mole fractions are determined. In addition, another technique using light and heavy combined pseudocomponents is proposed. The simulation time using the combined pseudocomponents technique is only about 11 percent that of normal technique. It was shown that the Kay's rules could be used for determining the properties of combined pseudocomponents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการจำลองการกลั่นปิโตรเลียม ซึ่งสมบัติทางด้านเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ได้จากคำนวณโดยใช้สมการหลักอ้างอิงของ โซฟ-เรดลิช-กวอง เทคนิคการแก้สมการของแบบจำลองสามารถแก้สมการได้โดยใช้วิธีเมตริกซ์ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเพื่อทำการศึกษาวิธีในการลดเวลาที่ใช้ในการจำลองการกลั่นปิโตรเลียม ดังนั้น จึงได้ทำการพัฒนาเทคนิคที่ใช้องค์ประกอบเทียมรวม (combined pseudocomponent) หลักการของเทคนิคนี้ คือ จะมีการคำนวณค่าอุณหภูมิหอกลั่นเป็นลำดับแรก จากนั้นจึงคำนวณหาค่าของสัดส่วนโมลได้เป็นลำดับต่อไป นอกจากนี้ยังได้เสนออีกเทคนิคหนึ่งที่ใช้องค์ประกอบเทียมรวมเบาและองค์ประกอบเทียมรวมหนักในการคำนวณ เวลาที่ใช้ในการจำลองการกลั่นโดยใช้เทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้สามารถจำลองการกลั่นได้โดยใช้เวลาเพียง 11 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเวลาที่ใช้ในการจำลองการกลั่นแบบปกติ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า กฎการผสมของเค (Kay's rules) สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อคำนวณหาค่าคุณสมบัติขององค์ประกอบเทียมรวมได้
Share
COinS