Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of molecular size on the activity coefficient of glycols in aqueous solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของขนาดโมเลกุลต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอกติวิตีของไกลคอลในน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
Second Advisor
Khanitta Malayawech
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1298
Abstract
This research was aimed to study effect of molecular size on the activity coefficient of glycols in aqueous solution. The studied glycols were ethylene glycol, 1,2-propylene glycol, and 1,4-butylene glycol. A vapor liquid equilibrium still was designed and used to produce isothermal VLE experimental data for 1.4-butylene glycol-water at temperature of 98, 110, and 122 ํC, which cover the optimal temperature range for the distillation process of glycols in water. By fitting experimental VLE data of 1,4-butylene glycol in water with UNIQUAC or Wilson model with the aid of computer programming, the activity coefficient was obtained. The estimated activity coefficient of 1,4-butylene glycol in water was compared with that of literature results of ethylene glycol and 1,2-propylene glycol in water to study the effect molecular size. The results shown that the UNIQUAC and Wilson models are capable of estimating with good accuracy the equilibrium conditions for such mixture. The activity coefficient of each system depends on temperature and composition. The activity coefficient also depends on molecular size and shape of glycols in aqueous solution. The activity coefficient of straight chain glycols trend to decrease when the molecular size is increased and that value of the branch chain glycol is greater than of the straight chain. The effect of molecular size together with molecular structure may be explained by interaction of component, which can be presented by boiling point of component. However, the effect of molecular size of glycols in water can be more significantly presented by the parameters of both UNIQUAC and Wilson models. The parameters were also depended on system temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของขนาดโมเลกุลที่มีต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอกติวิตีของไกลคอลในน้ำ ซึ่งไกลคอลที่นำมาศึกษาผลกระทบดังกล่าวได้แก่ เอทีลีนไกลคอล, 1,2-โพรพีลีนไกลคอล และ 1,4-บิวทีลีนไกลคอล โดยในงานวิจัยได้ทำการออกแบบเครื่องมือสร้างสมดุลเฟสไอ-ของเหลว เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลสมดุลเฟสของระบบสององค์ประกอบ 1,4-บิวทีลีนไกลคอล-น้ำ ซึ่งได้ควบคุมอุณหภูมิให้คงที่ที่ 98, 110 และ 122 องศาเซลเซียส เนื่องจากอุณหภูมิทั้งสามค่านี้สามารถครอบคลุมช่วงอุณหภูมิออบติมัมของการกลั่นสารละลายไกลคอลในน้ำได้ แล้วนำข้อมูลสมดุลที่ได้มาหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอกติวิตีของ 1,4-บิวทีลีนไกลคอลในน้ำโดยการฟิตข้อมูลกับโมเดล UNIQUAC และสมการ Wilson ด้วยโปรแกรมการคำนวณที่เขียนขึ้น และนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอกติวิตีที่จากการฟิตข้อมูลของเอทีลีนไกลคอล และ 1,2-โพรพีลีนไกลคอล ในน้ำ ที่ผู้อื่นทำวิจัยไว้ ด้วยโปรแกรมข้างต้น เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของขนาดโมเลกุลที่มีต่อค่าดังกล่าว จากงานวิจัยพบว่า โมเดล UNIQUAC และ Wilson สามารถใช้ได้ดีกับระบบที่ศึกษาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอกติวิตีของระบบไกลคอลในน้ำแต่ละระบบขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิและองค์ประกอบของสารในระบบ นอกจากนี้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอกติวิตีของไกลคอลในน้ำยังขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดและรูปร่างโมเลกุลของไกลคอลอีกด้วย โดยเมื่อพิจารณาไกลคอลที่มีโครงสร้างโมเลกุลแบบเส้นตรงแล้วพบว่าไกลคอลที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลใหญ่กว่ามีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอกติวิตีต่ำกว่า ส่วนไกลคอลที่มีโครงสร้างโมเลกุลแบบกิ่งมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอกติวิตีสูงกว่าไกลคอลที่มีโครงสร้างแบบเส้นตรง ผลกระทบของขนาดร่วมกับรูปร่างโมเลกุลของไกลคอบในน้ำต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอกติวิตีนี้อาจอธิบายได้ด้วยแรงกระทำระหว่างโมเลกุลของสารซึ่งสามารถแสดงได้ด้วยค่าจุดเดือดของสาร อย่างไรก็ตามผลกระทบของขนาดโมเลกุลไกลคอลในน้ำจะแสดงแนวโน้มได้ชัดเจนกว่าเมื่อพิจารณาค่าพารามิเตอร์ของโมเดล โดยค่าพารามิเตอร์ของทั้งสองโมเดลคือ UNIQUAC และ Wilson นั้นขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิของระบบด้วย
Creative Commons License