Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Program for calculation of gasoline inventory in an oil depot
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โปรแกรมสำหรับการคำนวณปริมาณน้ำมันเบนซินคงคลังในคลังเก็บน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Second Advisor
Suwat Limsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1292
Abstract
The program for calculation of gasoline inventory in an oil depot is a tool for calculating quantity of gasoline for API ranging from 50 to 85. This developed program written in Delphi languages. Furthermore developed program extend effective calculate cover quantity of fuel oil for API ranging from 0 to 50 and it can calculate value API gravity at 600F. To operate the developed program, data of oil level, temperature of oil in tank, API and temperature as read value from hydrometer or use value API at 600F could be input by users. Results from comparison between developed program has value equal that of another program if the effect of expansion or contraction of tank from temperature of oil not considering. But if effect of temperature of oil is condition for consider the results of developed grogram will be correct value more than another program. According to calibration tank of Thailand use temperature at 860F for calculation oil quantity so the calculation by consider effect of temperature of oil will be correct values.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้เป็นการพัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับการคำนวณปริมาณแกสโซลีน คงคลังในคลังเก็บน้ำมันในช่วงองศาเอพีไอ (ATI)ตั้งแต่ 50-85 องศาเอพีไอ การพัฒนาโปรแกรมใช้ภาษาเดลไฟล์ในการเขียนโปรแกรม นอกจากนี้โปรแกรมยังได้ขยายความสามารถคำนวณครอบคลุมไปถึงปริมาณน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงในช่วงองศาเอพีไอ ตั้งแต่ 0-50 องศาเอพีไอ และ สามารถใช้คำนวณค่าเอพีไอที่อุณหภูมิมาตรฐานสากล(60°F) การประมวลผลโปรแกรมสำหรับการคำนวณปริมาณน้ำมันคงคลังสามารถทำได้โดยการป้อนค่าตัวแปรต่างๆที่มีผลต่อการคำนวณปริมาณน้ำมันเช่นระดับของน้ำมันในถังที่ต้องการคำนวณ ระดับของน้ำในถัง(ถ้ามี) อุณหภูมิของน้ำมันในถังเก็บ ค่าเอพีไอ และ อุณหภูมิของน้ำมันที่อ่านค่าได้จากไฮโดรมิเตอร์ (Hydrometer) หรือ ป้อนค่าเอพีไอที่อุณหภูมิมาตรฐานสากล จากการเปรียบเทียบผลการคำนวณปริมาณน้ำมันคงคลังระหว่างโปรแกรมที่ได้มีการพัฒนาขึ้นและโปรแกรมที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันพบว่า ผลลัพธ์เท่ากันกับโปรแกรมที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน ถ้าไม่พิจารณาผลกระทบของการขยายตัวหรือ หดตัวของน้ำมันเนื่องจากอุณหภูมิของน้ำมันในถังเก็บ แต่ถ้าพิจารณาผลกระทบการขยายตัวและหดตัวของถังเก็บน้ำมันจะพบว่าการคำนวณปริมาณน้ำมันจากโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นจะให้ผลการคำนวณที่ถูกต้องมากกว่า เนื่องจากการสอบเทียบถังเก็บน้ำมันโดยกระทรวงพาณิชย์จะใช้อุณหภูมิที่มาตรฐานของประเทศไทย (86°F) สำหรับคำนวณปริมาณน้ำมันดังนั้นการคำนวณโดยพิจารณา ถึงผลกระทบเนื่องจากอุณหภูมิของน้ำมันในถังจะให้ค่าที่ถูกต้องกว่า
Creative Commons License