Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Crystal size effects of nanocrystalline-titania catalyst synthesized by glycothermal method on gas phase photo-oxidation of 2-propanol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของขนาดของผลึกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานาโนคริสตัลไลน์-ไทเทียเนียที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีไกลโคเทอร์มอลที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของ 2-โพรพานอลด้วยแสง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1289
Abstract
The nanocrystalline-titanium (IV) oxide catalysts were synthesized by glycothermal of titanium tetra-tert butoxide, TTB, in mixture of 1,4 butanediol and 2-propanol at high temperature (300℃) for 2 hrs. Catalyst characterization by X-ray diffraction technique confirmed that all as-prepared titanium (IV) oxide catalysts contained only anatase phase. The crystal size of anatase-titanium (IV) oxide prepared by this method depended on volume ratio between 1,4 butanediol and 2- propanol. It was shown that the smallest and highest crystal size occurred when the volume ratio between 1,4 butanediol and 2-propanol of 2:3 and 0:5, respectively. The optimal crystal size for photo-oxidation reaction of 2-propanol was about 23 nm giving highest 2-propanol conversion to carbon dioxide and water. The smaller and larger crystal sizes showed lower photoactivity due to the effect of electron-hole recombination process and 2-propanol adsorbability on the surface of catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาและเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานาโนคริสตัลไลน์-ไทเทเนียม (IV)ออกไซด์ โดยวิธีไกลโคเทอร์มอลโดยใช้ไทเทเนียม เตตระ-เตรต บิวทอกไซด์เป็นสารตั้งต้น โดย สังเคราะห์ในสารผสมระหว่างสารละลาย 1,4 บิวเทนไดออลและ 2-โพรพานอลที่อุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยา 300 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียม (IV) ออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้ เป็นเฟสอนาเทสเพียงอย่างเดียวซึ่งสามารถตรวจสอบได้โดยใช้เทคนิคการกระจายของรังสีเอ็กซ์ขนาดผลึกของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียม (IV) ออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้ขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรระหว่าง 1,4 บิวเทนไดออล์และ 2-โพรพานอล โดยที่อัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรระหว่าง 1,4 บิวเทนไดออล์ต่อ 2-โพรพานอลมีค่าเท่ากับ 2:3 และ 0:5 จะให้ขนาดผลึกที่เล็กและใหญ่ที่สุด คือ 10.3 และ 42.0 นาโนเมตรตามลำดับ สำหรับขนาดผลึกที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของ 2-โพรพานอลโดยใช้แสงมีค่าประมาณ 23 นาโนเมตร ในขณะที่ผลึกที่มีขนาดเล็กและใหญ่กว่าค่านี้จะให้ค่าความว่องไวที่ต่ำกว่า เนื่องจากผลของกระบวน การการรวมตัวกันระหว่างอิเล็คตรอน กับโฮล และความสามารถในการดูดซับของสารบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Share
COinS