Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of probalility of chain growth of coke formation on metals and on supports of Pt/gamma-Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] by using the Schulz-Flory distribution theory
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศึกษาการหาค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการเติบโตของโซ่ของการเกิดโค้กบนโลหะและบนตัวรองรับของ Pt/y-Al2O3 โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการกระจายตัวแบบชูลซ์-ฟลอรี
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1285
Abstract
In this thesis, the main goal was to study the distribution and probability of chain growth of coke on the metal sites and on the support sites. At the beginning, the combination of Pt/SiO2 representing the metal sites and Al2O3 representing the acid sites was investigated. Considering conversion, metal site, H2 uptake and the nature and amount of coke, interestingly, it was found that Pt/SiO2 with 100-120 mesh mixed with Al2O3 60-80 mesh has coking behavior similar to Pt/Y-Al2O3. TPO, ESR, IR, BET, XRD, TEM and Soxhelt extraction analyzed with GC-14B were employed for characterization. It was obvious that the effects of time, temperature, H2/HC ratio and modification of catalysts greatly affected reducing of the amount and probability of chain growth of coke. By considering coke formation on the metal sites and on the support sites, it was found that probabilities of chain growth on both sites were the same. However, the greater accumulation was occurred on the support. This offered the transformation on gas phase of coke intermediates from the metal, which was primarily responsible for producing the coke precursors, to the support as proposed in this model of coke formation. Since coke on the metal has a lower degree of polymerization, the coke was rich in hydrogen.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการกระจายตัวและความน่าจะเป็นของการเติบโตของโซ่ของโค้กบนโลหะและบนตัวรองรับ โดยในตอนแรกทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ Pt/Si02 เป็นตัวแทนของโลหะและใช้อะลูมินาเป็นตัวแทนของตัวรองรับ พิจารณาค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์จำนวนไซท์ของโลหะ ปริมาณไฮโดรเจน ธรรมชาติและปริมาณของโค้ก พบว่าการใช้ Pt/Si02 ขนาด 100-120 เม็ชและอะลูมินาขนาด 60-80 เม็ชจะมีพฤติกรรมการเกิดโค้กเหมือนกับ Pt/y-Al203 จากนั้นนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาการเกิดโค้กโดยใช้เทคนิคของ TPO, ESR, IR, BET, XRD, TEM และการสกัดโค้กโดยวิธีการสกัดแบบ Soxhelt แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโตรแกรม 14B พบว่าผลของเวลา อุณหภูมิ อัตราส่วนไฮโดรเจนต่อไฮโดรคาร์บอน และการปรับปรุงของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลอย่างมากต่อการลดปริมาณและความน่าจะเป็นของการเติบโตของโซ่ของโค้ก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบโค้กบนไซท์โลหะและโค้กบนไซท์ตัวรองรับ พบว่าความน่าจะเป็นของการเติบโตของโซ่ของโค้กบนไซท์ทั้งสองมีค่าเท่ากัน อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่ามีการสะสมของโค้กอย่างมากบนตัวรองรับ ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการถ่ายเทอินเตอร์มิเดียทของโค้กที่สร้างจากไซท์โลหะแล้วถ่ายเทไปยังไซท์ตัวรองรับในรูปของแก๊สเฟสตามแบบจำลองของการเกิดโค้กที่ได้เสนอไว้ ส่งผลให้บนไซท์โลหะมีดีกรีในการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันที่ตํ่ากว่าดังนั้นจึงทำให้ได้โค้กที่มีมีอัตราส่วนของไฮโดรเจนอยู่มากกว่า
Share
COinS