Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบแคตาล็อกสำหรับรายการพัสดุคงคลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A cataloging system for inventory items
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เหรียญ บุญดีสกุลโชค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.907
Abstract
ปัญหาสำคัญที่พบในคลังพัสดุคือ การไม่สามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากซอฟท์แวร์บริหารคลังพัสดุที่มีอยู่ในองค์กรให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด เนื่องจาก การไม่ทราบถึงรหัสพัสดุอันเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการค้นหาข้อมูลภายในฐานข้อมูลระบบการจัดการเก็บข้อมูลพัสดุไม่เป็นระเบียบ, มีรหัสพัสดุรายการเดียวกันมากกว่า 1 รหัส, มีความซ้ำซ้อนในการจัดเก็บพัสดุ และการไม่สามารถใช้พัสดุทดแทนได้อย่างเกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด ปัญหาต่างๆ เหล่านี้ล้วนเป็นที่มาของต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้น การพัฒนางานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบในการช่วยค้นหารหัสพัสดุภายในฐานข้อมูล โดยงานวิจัยจะถูกแบ่งเป็นสองส่วน คือ ส่วนแรกจะเป็นส่วนของการพัฒนาแนวทางในการจัดกลุ่มพัสดุออกเป็นหมวดหมู่อย่างเป็นระเบียบ โดยอาศัยแนวความคิดจากทฤษฎีการทำระบบแคตาล็อก, การทำดัชนี, การจัดประเภท และเทคโนโลยีการจัดกลุ่ม ในส่วนที่สอง จะเป็นส่วนของการพัฒนาระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการค้นหารหัสของพัสดุภายในฐานข้อมูลที่ถูกจัดประเภทตามแนวทางที่ได้พัฒนาไว้จากส่วนแรกแล้ว โดยการค้นหารหัสพัสดุนั้น จะค้นหาได้จากชื่อพัสดุ, การจัดประเภทพัสดุ, หน้าที่การทำงาน, ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้พัสดุในการผลิต, ผู้ผลิตพัสดุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The major problem occurred in many inventories is the lack of potency to utilize inventory software modules used in the organizations the most efficiently. Grounds of this problem are either not knowing the item part number used to be the key to access any information in the database of organizing information of items in database not in orderly. In many inventories, there exist various part numbers for the same items, inducing redundancies in stocking items. Additionally, incapability of employing substituted parts is also more salient in succession. The repercussion of all problems above is proliferation of inventory cost. With respect to problem proposed above, the purpose of this research is developing system for searching item number in the database. The research is proposed in two phases: First, concerning to development methods to classify items into groups logically by congregating the concepts of cataloging, indexing, classification, and group technology, Another phase is dealt with developing computer software used to search part numbers of items in the database classified accordance with devised method in the first phase. The manner of searching item number is using an information of items: name, classification, function, product, supplier.
Share
COinS