Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการควบคุมวัสดุในโรงงานผลิตลวดเหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a material control system in the steel-wire industry
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ เรี่ยวเดชะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.906
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบการควบคุมวัสดุในโรงงานผลิตลวดเหล็กที่ใช้ในการควบคุมและตรวจติดตามวัสดุ ทั้งนี้ได้จำกัดขอบเขตการวิจัยเฉพาะวัสดุที่จำเป็นต่อกระบวนการผลิตลวดเหล็กแรงดึงสูงชนิดเส้นเดี่ยว ซึ่งได้แก่ วัตถุดิบหลักที่ใช้ในการผลิต วัสดุระหว่างทำ และสินค้าสำเร็จรูป การวิจัยเริ่มจากการศึกษาระบบงานผลิตและระบบข้อมูลข่าวสารในการควบคุมวัสดุโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเก็บข้อมูล จากการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบมีข้อบกพร่องเนื่องมาจากมีการสร้างรหัสวัสดุใหม่เพื่อใช้ควบคุมในแต่ละหน่วยงาน ทำให้หน่วยงานปลายทางมีการบันทึกรหัสต่างๆ ที่ใช้อ้างอิงเกินความจำเป็น นอกจากนั้นการอ้างอิงที่แตกต่างทำให้เกิดความสับสนในการติดตามตัววัสดุซึ่งมีราคาสูงจนมีการหลงและมีโอกาสเสียหายจากการเป็นสนิมเหล็กได้ การวิจัยได้ศึกษาความต้องการของผู้ใช้งาน วิเคราะห์กระบวนงาน และออกแบบระบบสารสนเทศในการควบคุมและตรวจติดตามวัสดุ การวิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบรวมถึง หน้าจอ ระบบการนำข้อมูลเข้าระบบรายงาน ระบบฐานข้อมูล กระบวนการไหลของข้อมูล รวมถึงกำหนดรายการเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์และอุปกรณ์ต่างๆ และออกแบบระบบเครือข่าย และในที่สุดได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ให้เหมาะสมกับระบบสารสนเทศ ภายหลังการติดตั้งระบบในโรงงานกรณีศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้มีการประเมินผลใน 2 รูปแบบคือ การสอบถามจากผู้ใช้งาน และดัชนีต่างๆ ก่อนและหลังการทำวิจัย ซึ่งผู้ใช้งานมีความพอใจในระบบสารสนเทศที่พัฒนาและมีผลทำให้ต้นทุนวัสดุลดลง ข้อมูลทันการณ์ขึ้น และมีความผิดพลาดในการบันทึกน้อยลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the thesis is to develop an information system in a steel-wire factory for controlling and tracking materials. The scope of the research is limited to the main materials for the production of prestressed concrete wire (PC WIRE), namely raw materials, works in process, and finish goods. The research starts from the study of the production system and the existing information system for control of materials, especially the flow of information. It was found that the system has a flaw due to new creation of material codes for the purpose of controlling materials within different work units. Apart from causing the problem of unnecessary recording of different codes, the differences also cause confusion, which leads to lost tracking of expensive materials and results in damages due to rusting. The research has studied users' requirements, analyzed work procedures, and designed an information system for the control and tracking of materials. The analysis and design of the information system include displays, data-entry system, reporting system, data base system, data flow, specification for computers and peripheral and networking systems. Finally, computer programs are developed to suit the information system. After the system has been installed in the case study, it is evaluated from users' opinions and various indicators. Users are quite satisfied with the system. There are reductions in material costs, more timely information, and fewer errors in record taking.
Share
COinS