Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Abolition of criminal offenses in case employers fail to pay money under the Labor Protection Act B.E. 2541 to employees
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เสริมศีลธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.645
Abstract
สัญญาจ้างแรงงาน โดยหลักแล้วเป็นสัญญาซึ่งอยู่บนพื้นฐานสัญญาทางแพ่ง ถูกบัญญัติไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ บรรพ 3 เอกเทศสัญญา ลักษณะ 6 จ้างแรงงาน ตั้งแต่มาตรา 575 ถึงมาตรา 586 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์แห่งสัญญาจะเป็นกรณีลูกจ้างตกลงทำงานให้นายจ้าง และนายจ้างก็ตกลงจ่ายสินจ้าง หรือค่าจ้างให้แก่ลูกจ้างตลอดเวลาที่ทำงานให้ ซึ่งนอกจากค่าจ้างแล้ว นายจ้างก็อาจต้องจ่ายเงินอื่น ๆ ให้แก่ลูกจ้างด้วย เช่น ค่าล่วงเวลา ค่าทำงานในวันหยุด ค่าล่วงเวลาในวันหยุด และเงินที่นายจ้างมีหน้าที่ต้องจ่ายตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 โดยเงินดังกล่าวในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะขอเรียกว่า “เงินตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541” ซึ่งหากนายจ้างไม่จ่ายก็เท่ากับว่านายจ้างกระทำผิดสัญญา อย่างไรก็ตาม การผิดสัญญาจ้างแรงงานในกรณีไม่จ่ายเงินตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 แม้ว่าจะเป็นความผิดทางแพ่ง แต่ตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 กลับกำหนดให้ความผิดดังกล่าวเป็นความผิดอาญา ซึ่งต้องระวางโทษจำคุกไม่เกินหกเดือน หรือปรับไม่เกินหนึ่งแสนบาท หรือทั้งจำทั้งปรับ อย่างไรก็ดี กรณีดังกล่าวลูกจ้างส่วนใหญ่มิได้ประสงค์จะให้มีการดำเนินคดีอาญากับนายจ้าง เพียงแต่ประสงค์จะเรียกร้องค่าจ้างตามสิทธิพึงได้เท่านั้น ซึ่งหากมีการลงโทษอาญานายจ้างแล้ว ลูกจ้างก็ยังคงต้องดำเนินการเรียกร้องผ่านกระบวนการต่าง ๆ อยู่เช่นเดิม ได้แก่ การฟ้องคดีต่อศาลแรงงาน หรือยื่นคำร้องต่อพนักงานตรวจแรงงาน ซึ่งมิได้มีส่วนใดเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการทางอาญาเลย นอกจากนี้ ความผิดดังกล่าวยังไม่อยู่บนพื้นฐานการกำหนดโทษหรือวัตถุประสงค์การลงโทษในทางอาญา ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ยังอาจจะขัดกับหลักการในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2560 อีกด้วย เป็นผลให้เกิดกฎหมายอาญาเฟ้อ และก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบตามมาอย่างมากมาย ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อยกเลิกความผิดและโทษทางอาญากรณีนายจ้างไม่จ่ายเงินตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 ให้แก่ลูกจ้าง และแสวงหาแนวทางอื่นในการจัดการกับความผิดดังกล่าวแทน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Contract of Employment is essentially a contract based on civil law. It is stipulated in the Civil and Commercial Code from Section 575 to Section 586. The purpose of this contract is for the employee to agree to work for the employer, and in return, the employer agrees to pay wages or salary to the employee for the duration of their employment. In addition to wages, employers may also be required to provide other forms of money to employees, such as overtime pay and holiday pay, including holiday overtime pay. The employer is obligated to make these payments under the Labor Protection Act B.E. 2541. In this thesis, this form of payment will be referred to as " Money under the Labor Protection Act, B.E. 2541," Failure to pay remuneration for work by the employer would constitute a breach of contract. While this breach may be considered a civil offense, according to the Labor Protection Act B.E. 2541, it is also subject to criminal penalties, including imprisonment for a term not exceeding six months, a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand baht, or both fines and imprisonment. However, employees who wish to claim their wages, without seeking criminal penalties, still need to follow the existing processes, including taking legal action in the labor court or submitting a request to the labor inspector. These processes are separate from the criminal proceedings. Furthermore, it is important to note that these offenses are not solely based on punishment or the purpose of criminal penalties. They may also contradict the principles outlined in the 2017 Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, resulting in an inflation of criminal law and various consequences. Therefore, the objective of this thesis is to advocate for the abolition of offenses and criminal penalties in cases where employers fail to pay employees in accordance with the provisions of the Labor Protection Act B.E. 2541, and instead, explore alternative approaches to addressing such offenses
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.